| Project/Area Number |
13470208
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Kidney internal medicine
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
KONDO Yoshiaki Tohoku University, Department of Medical Informatics, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (00221250)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UCHIDA Shinichi Tokyo Medical & Dental University, 2^<nd> Department of Internal Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50262184)
IMAI Tadashi Jichi Medical School, Department of Pharmacology, Professor, 薬理学, 教授 (40049010)
IINUMA Kazuie Tohoku University, Department of Pediatrics, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (80004927)
FUJIWARA Ikuma Tohoku University, Department of Pediatrics, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (10271909)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | urine concentrating mechanism / diluting segments / phylogeny / ontogeny / neonatology / transformation / NaCl tranporters / birth / 腎機能 / 成熟過程 / 腎髄質部 / 尿素 / 在胎日数 / ヘンレの細い上行脚 / 形質転換 |
| Research Abstract |
In our previous investigation, we demonstrated that the neonatal renal medulla is transformed from 'avian-type' to 'mammalian-type' organization of the renal tubular functions. The transformations include the disappearance of active NaCl reabsorption and emergence of large passive NaCl reabsorption in the thin ascending limb of Henle's loop, and appearance of water permeability via AQP-1 in the thin descending limb. To elucidate the mechanism of transformation in the urine concentrating system of the renal medulla, we investigated the effect of elongation of the pregnancy period, thereby examining the influence of the birth on the transformational change in the system. The prolongation of pregnancy was achieved by two methods. One method is the vaglnal ligation on the day 17 during pregnancy. Another method is the administration of progesterone to the pregnant rats. Both methods enebled us to elongate the period of pregnancy by 3 days. When we compared the maturation of the thin ascending limb of Henle's loop between day3 neonates and day 23 fetuses, the disappearance of NKCC2 immunoreactivity in the renal medulla and diminishment of the positive transepithelial voltages in the thin ascending limb were similar. These results strongly suggest that the transformational changes of the renal medullary urine concentrating system occurring during the birth is not the process dependent on the birth itself, but the process programmed in the developmental process of the kidneys.