Study on the molecular mechanism for regulation of homeostasis by the nuclear receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hirotoshi  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Medical Science, Associate Professor, 医科学研究所, 助教授 (00171794)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANDA Hiroshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Frontier Collaborative Research Center, Professor, フロンティア創造研究センター, 教授 (80107432)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsGENE / TRANSCRIPTION / NUCLEIC ACID / PHYSIOLOGY / PATHOLOGY / ENDOCRINOLOGY / PHARMACOLOGY / MOLECULAR BIOLOGY / ステロイドホルモン / 転写因子 / 共役因子 / DNA / RNA / グルココルチコイド / 発生工学 / 核内レセプター / 転写調節
Research Abstract
Nuclear receptors are a ligand-inducible transcription factor and regulate variety of physiological functions. Among others, the glucocorticoid receptor (GR) is a receptor for adrenocorticoglucocorticoid and pharmaceutical glucocorticoids. We have shown that GR function is modulated by a number of cellular factors including redox state, hsp90, and a novel nuclear protein HEXIM1. Moreover, a novel class of synthetic glucocorticoid cortivazol elicited differential modulation of AF-1 function of the GR. This ligand-dependent modulation of AF-1 is shown to involve helix 3 and 5 of the ligand binding domain of the GR and a p160 coactivator TIF2. Concerning the biological role of HEXIM1, we performed microarray analysis for glucocorticoiid-regulated gene expression, and showed that HEXIM1 desensitizes cells to glucocorticoids via sequestration of the GR into a particular subdomain of the nucleus.