Crosstalk between Ca^<2+>-calcineurin-pathway and thyroid hormone action
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SEO Hisao  Nagoya Univ., Res.Inst.Environ., Med., Prof., 環境医学研究所, 教授 (40135380)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMBE Fukushi  Nagoya Univ., Res.Inst.Environ., Med., Assoc.Prof., 環境医学研究所, 助教授 (00211871)
MURATA Yoshiharu  Nagoya Univ., Res.Inst.Environ., Med., Prof., 環境医学研究所, 教授 (80174308)
KOMATSU Yukio  Nagoya Univ., Res.Inst.Environ., Med., Prof., 環境医学研究所, 教授 (90135343)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsZAKI-4 / thyroid hormone / calcineurin / central nervous system / cardoac hypertrophy / rapamycin / mTOR / サイクロスポリンA / カルシウム
Research Abstract
We identified a thyroid hormone (T3)-responsive gene, ZAKI-4 in cultured human skin fibroblasts. It belongs to a family of genes that encode proteins containing a conserved motif. The motif binds to and inhibits calcineurin (CN). In this study, we identified three different ZAKI-4 transcripts, α, β1 and β2 in human brain by 5'-and 3'-RACE. The a transcript was identical to that we originally cloned and the other two were novel. The three transcripts are generated by alternative initiation and splicing from a single gene on the short arm of chromosome 6. It is predicted that β1 and β2 encode an identical protein product β, which differs from a in its N-terminus. Both isoforms associate with CN and inhibit its activity through an identical C-terminal region. An examination of expression profile of the three transcripts revealed that a transcript is expressed exclusively in brain, while b transcripts are expressed ubiquitously, most abundantly in brain, heart, skeletal muscle and kidney. … More It was also demonstrated that human skin fibroblasts express both α and β transcripts, raising a question which transcript is upregulated by T3. It was revealed that T3 markedly induced the expression of a isoform but not of β. This T3-mediated increase in the a isoform was associated with a significant decrease in endogenous CN activity. We further explored how T3 regulates the expression of a isoform in human skin fibroblasts. First, effect of calcineurin inhibitor FK506 and its analog rapamycin on T3-mdeiated regulation of ZAKI-4α was studied, because activation of CN was reported to cause an increased expression of a ZAKI-4 family gene, DSCR1. It was demonstrated that T3-mediated increase in ZAKI-4 expression was not inhibited by FK506 but completely abrogated by rapamycin. Since rapamycin is a specific inhibitor of mammalian target of rapamycin (mTOR), we investigated the involvement of mTOR in T3 action. It was demonstrated that T3 activates mTOR kinase through non-genomic action. These data for the first time demonstrated that T3 signaling cascade through mTOR to calcineurin inhibitor ZAKI-4α. Less