Transplantation of hepatocyte-like cells differentiated from ES cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
TERAMOTO Kenichi  Tokyo Medical and Dental Uni., surgery, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (80197813)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKASE Kzo  Tokyo Medical and Dental Uni., Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (90211333)
TERAOKA Hirofumi  Tokyo Medical and Dental Uni., M.R.I., Professor, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (30019137)
ARII Shigeki  Tokyo Medical and Dental Uni., surgery, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (50151171)
SAITO Keiko  Tokyo Medical and Dental Uni., Lecturer, 難治疾患研究所, 教務職員 (50178969)
TANAK Yujiro  Tokyo Medical and Dental Uni., Professor, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (70236644)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsmouse embryonic stern cell / hepatocyte differentiation / umbilical cord blood / cell transplantation / liver failure / cell differentiation / 再生医学 / ES細胞 / ヒト臍帯血由来細胞 / stem cell / teratoma / 幹細胞 / 肝再生
Research Abstract
1)A study of induction of hepatocytefrom ES cell
We have succeeded in inducing albumin-producing cell through EB from ES cell. These cell had a ability of producing urea. Taken these together, these cells are considered to be hepatocyte. This hepatocyte-like cell was transplanted into C57BL/6 mouse which had liver injury in advance. The transplanted cell grew up in the recipient liver and produced albumin. But, teratoma formation was seen in 20-30% mouse. The cell was selected in order to suppress teratoma. First, the single layer cell culture from EB was performed, and isolated. The cell was selected by specific gravity by the ercoll method. This cell group was negative in oct 3/4. When this cell was transplanted to an above-mentioned liver injury model mouse, teratoma formation was not recognized. As mentioned above, recovery of the cell group which does not generate teratoma from an embryonic stem cell was attained. Furthermore, it became possible by removing other blood cell ingredients for this cell group using FAGS and MACS to obtain many albumin positive cells.
2) ES cell of cynomolgus monkey
Aiming at clinical application of embryonic stem cell, induction of a liver cell was tried from cynomolgus monkey embryonic stem cell. Although a different method of induction from a mouse embryonic stem cell was required for induction of cynomolgus monkey stem cell, albumin-producing cell was able to be induced by our method.
3) Induction of hepatocyte from umbilical cord blood
We succeeded in liver cell induction from umbilical cord blood. Two cell types were recognized, one is expressing albumin and CK-18 and the other is expressing albumin and CK-19. Now, we are studying bile duct epithelium cell induction from umbilical cord blood.