Experimental Research on Efficacy of Sequential Liver and Small intestinal transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Tomoaki  Kyushu University, Hospital, Associate Professor, 病院, 助教授 (20197247)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUITA Sachiyo  Kyushu University, Hospital, Professor, 病院・教授 (30038856)
OGITA Keiko  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・医学研究院, 助手 (40346771)
TAJIRI Tatsuo  Kyushu University, Hospital, Assistant Professor, 病院・講師 (80304806)
MASUMOTO Kouji  Kyushu University, Hospital, Assistant Professor, 病院・講師 (20343329)
山内 健  九州大学, 大学病院, 助手 (50294921)
廣瀬 龍一郎  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 助手 (90274753)
中尾 真  九州大学, 医学部・附属病院, 医員(臨床)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsLiver transplantation / Small bowel transplanation / Living donor / Sequential transplantation / Monitoring rejection / Tolerance / Motility / Rejection / 急性グラフト不全
Research Abstract
Liver transplantation has been reported to induce donor specific tolerance. After tolerance induction by living related liver transplantation, small intestinal graft from the same donor can be accepted without immunosuppression.
In the first year and second year, operation technique of living-relatied small intestinal plantation, using porcine model, was established. Ileal graft about 3 m were harvested with vascular pedicle, using two pigs, white pig and black pig. Cutting site of each superior mesenteric vessel was just distal to the most distal colonic branch. Then intestinal grafts were exchanged each other and graft artery was anastosed to Aorta and graft vein was anastomosed to IVC by end-to-side fashion.
In the third year, graft motility was monitored by strain gage (S-G) force transducer. S-G transducer was fixed on the serosa. As a result, three parameters of MMC, duration, amplitude, and interval, were impaired in rejected grafts, while, MMC propagated throughout the graft and three parameters were normal in functional grafts. We conclude that he S-G method may afford real-time monitoring of transplanted intestinal motility that can be useful to detect rejection after small intestinal transplantation.
In the force year, histological finding was compared with motility study. Histological mild rejection can be detected by S-G method. Combined sequential liver and small intestinal transplantation were succeeded in rat model, however porcine model has not been established yet.