Analysis of pathophysiology in acute pancreatitis from the stand point of CARS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Michio  Kumamoto University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30028691)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROTA Masahiko  Kumamoto University, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (80284769)
EGAMI Hiroshi  Kumamoto University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00264284)
MORI Katsutaka  Kumamoto University, College of Medical Science, Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (10040213)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsacute pancreatitis / CARS / cytokine antagonist / organ dysfunction / infection / cytokine / サイトカイン拮抗物質 / 遠隔臓器障害 / 重症急性膵炎 / SIRS / 敗血症 / 臓器障害 / 好中球
Research Abstract
Acute pancreatitis is a potentially fatal disease. Most patients develop systemic inflammatory response syndrome (SIRS), which is induced by inflammatory cytokines. Alternatively, patients with severe inflammatory insults also undergo an anti-inflammatory phase, the compensatory anti-inflammatory response syndrome (CARS). This condition is characterized by the production of cytokine antagonists and, as a result, suppression of cytokine response, which may result in immune suppression. In this project, we analyzed acute pancreatitis from the viewpoints of CARS.
We elucidated the following points with this study, 1) In acute pancreatitis, abundant a mount cytokine antagonist is produced. 2) In the anaphase of the disease, de novo production of cytokines is suppressed by the cytokine antagonists. 3) Endotoxin can stimulate neutrophils accumulated in the distant organs to produce neutrophil elastase and reactive oxygen, and, as a result, provoke distant organ destruction without de novo cytokine production.