Project/Area Number |
13470244
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General surgery
Research Institution | KEIO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI Koichi Keio Univ., School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80051704)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WATANABE Masazumi Keio Univ., School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (90201227)
KAWAMURA Masafumi Keio Univ., School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70169770)
HORINOUCHI Hirohisa Keio Univ., School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (60173647)
SHIGEMATSU Naoyuki Keio Univ., School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30178868)
YAMAMOTO Manabu Keio Univ., School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (10317159)
山内 徳子 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助手 (30306732)
大塚 崇 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助手 (40306717)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | rat / tumor / Ly-80 / artificial oxygen carrier / chemotherapy / radiation / LK-80 / 腫瘍内酸素分圧 / 腫瘍循環 / 動脈内注入 / 補助科学療法 |
Research Abstract |
Oxygenation of tumor tissue by intraarterial infusion of rHSA-FecycP : Tumor tissue oxygen tension started to use 5 minutes after the start of infusion, and remained elevated for 15 minutes. Based on this finding, since it takes at least 15 minutes to irradiate 20Gy using our irradiator, we decided to start irradiation and infusion simultaneously. Combination of rHSA-FecycP, and chemotherapy : Cisplatin, 10mg/body, was administered followed, by intraarterial infusion of rHSA-FecycP. Early death occurred frequently by combination of cisplatin and rHSA-FecycP, presumably due to overt toxicity. This precluded further study. Combination of rHSA-FecycP with radiation : Local tumor control was superior in the combination group compared with radiation alone. Survival was also significantly extended by combining rHSA-FecycP with radiation.