Development of a cardiopulmonary support system with excellent antithrombogenicity and durability that enables continuous long-term perfusion with minimum anticoagulant therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Hisateru (2003)  National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute, Deputy, 副所長 (60028595)
西中 知博 (2001-2002)  国立循環器病センター研究所, 人工臓器部, 室長 (00256570)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKIYA Tomonori  National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute, Department of Artificial Organs, Staff researcher, 人工臓器部, 室員 (00311449)
TATSUMI Eisuke  National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute, Department of Artificial Organs, Laboratory chief, 人工臓器部, 室長 (00216996)
TAENAKA Yoshiyuki  National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute, Department of Artificial Organs, Director, 人工臓器部, 部長 (00142183)
本間 章彦  国立循環器病センター研究所, 人工臓器部, 室員 (20287428)
TAKEWA Yoshiaki  National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute, Department of Artificial Organs, Laboratory chief, 人工臓器部, 室長 (20332405)
NISHINAKA Tomohiro  National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute, Department of Artificial Organs, Laboratory Chief (00256570)
高野 久輝  国立循環器病センター研究所, 副所長 (60028595)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsArtificial lung / centrifugal pump / Cardiopulmonary support / anticoagulant therapy / Heparin bonding techenique / ヘパリン / 血液適合性 / 人工心臓
Research Abstract
We have develop a new ECMO system which has an excellent antithrombogenicity and durability, aiming at facilitating prolonged ECMO support using newly developed heparin bonding technique (T-NCVC), a newly-developed membrane oxygenator (Platinum Cube NCVC), and a long-term durable centrifugal blood pump. Our results indicated that our newly developed ECMO system possesses a potential to perform prolonged circulatory support with minimum anticoagulants. In the evaluation using animals, all the ECMO systems could be maintained in the stable condition at least up to 65 days without systemic anticoagulants. All the animals except for one were able to be preserved until scheduled termination of experiments. No serum leakage from the oxygenators was observed, and the gas exchange performance was constantly retained. The pump performance was also sustained to deep purposed blood flow, and no significant hemolysis was observed. The changes of blood components and coagulation relating factors were ranged within quite small extent, which indicates that this ECMO system provides high blood compatibility. This ECMO system is an innovative system which has a potential to realize long-term perfusion without anticoagulants and device exchanges. It will realize the improvement of clinical results in the treatment of severe respiratory and/or circulatory distress patients, and furthermore, this system should change the concept of ECMO due to its long-term durability and high antithrombogenicity, especially in the application for such patients with difficulty in the anticoagulant therapy.