Gene Therapy for Esophageal Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
OCHIAI Takenori  Chiba University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (80114255)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GUNJI Yoshio  Chiba University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教授 (60241957)
MATSUBARA Hisahiro  Chiba University, Graduate School of Medicine, Lecturer, 大学院・医学研究院, 講師 (20282486)
SHIMADA Hideaki  Chiba University, Graduate School of Medicine, Lecturer, 大学院・医学研究院, 講師 (20292691)
NABEYA Yoshihiro  Chiba University, University Hospital, Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (40322028)
岡住 慎一  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10272311)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsesophageal squamous cell carcinoma / p53 gene therapy / clinical study / local efficacy / biological efficacy / biohazard / p16 / p33 / P16 / P33 / 食道癌 / 遺伝子治療 / P53 / アデノウィルス / 臨床試験 / p53 / アディノウィルスベクター
Research Abstract
Despite improvement of surgical treatment and application of multi-modality therapies to advanced esophageal cancer, the prognosis is extremely poor in patients with unresectable tumors. Based on the genetic background of esophageal cancer, we have developed various gene therapy strategies against human esophageal cancer. In this article, we reviewed molecular events of esophageal cancer and p53 gene therapy approaches for its treatment. First, we analyzed p53 genetic alterations and angiogenesis in esophageal cancer. Second, we tested a p53 recombinant adenoviral vector (Ad5CMV-p53). Significant growth suppression was observed following infection with Ad5CMV-p53 in human esophageal cancer cell lines. This observation suggests that Ad5CMV-p53 may be a potentially effective therapeutic agent for locally advanced esophageal cancer. Promising avenues for investigation include double gene therapy and adjuvant use of gene therapy with radiation therapy. Third, based on recent reports of clinical trials of p53 gene therapy for lung cancer and head and neck cancer, we developed a clinical protocol for p53 gene therapy for unresectable advanced esophageal cancer. This clinical trial was planned to evaluate vector tolerability and efficacy. Up to March 1, 2004, 9 patients were enrolled into this phase I/II trial. No serious adverse events related to Ad5CMV-p53 have occurred so far in these patients, and the trial has been safely conducted.