| Project/Area Number |
13470251
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Tatuo Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Unit of Functional Anatomy, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10004657)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMOKAWA Takashi Kanazawa University, Graduate School, Assistanta, 大学院・医学研究科, 助手 (70302841)
SAKAMOTO Hirokazu Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Unit of Functional Anatomy, Lecturer, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (40225818)
AKITA Keiichi Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Unit of Functional Anatomy, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (80231819)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | left renal vein / paraaortic lymphnode / Node of the aortic bifurcation / interiliac lymphnode / lumbar lymphatic trunk / thoracic duct / additional lymphatic route / clinical anatomy / 下腸間膜動脈 / 奇静脈周囲リンパ節 / 中副腎動脈 |
| Research Abstract |
In functional-preserving operations of the abdominal and pelvic organs, the precise knowledge of topographical anatomy of the lymphatics and their relationships to the blood vessels, autonomic nerves and fascias, is crucial. Detailed dissections were performed in 10 adults cadavers to provide basic data on the iliac and abdominal aortic lymphatic chains. The lymphatics from the abdominal upper digestive organs drain into the paraaortic lymphnodes at the four angles between the abdominal aorta and the left renal vein. Especially, the lymphatics from the porta hepatis and the gallbladder tend to descend obliquely into the lymphnodes of the postero-superior surface of the head of the pancreas. Its efference cross the anterior surface of the right celiac plexus and run down into the latero-aortic nodes, and the uppermost of the inter-aorticovenous nodes. The lymphatics from the rectum drain into the interiliac lymphnodes along the middle rectal artery as well as upperwards routes along the superior rectal artery. The lymphatics from the pelvic organs reach the interiliac lymphnodes or nodes of the aortic bifurcation. After leaving these lymphnodes, the lymphatics run upperwards into the paraaortic lymphnodes. The thoracic duct was formed by the union of some lumbar lymphatic trunks arising from the uppermost of the latero-aortic and interaorticovenous nodes of the paraaortic lymphnodes after passing through the aortic hiatus.