Exploring novel cancer-related genes within novel amplifications detected by CGH in gastrointestinal tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical & Dental University
Principal Investigator
INAZAWA Johji  Tokyo Medica & Dental University, Medical Research Institute, Professor, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (30193551)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMADA Yutaka  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medical Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (30216072)
OKABE Satoshi  Tokyo Medica & Dental University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (60242187)
IMOTO Issei  Tokyo Medica & Dental University, 難治疾患研究所, 助教授 (30258610)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsgastrointestinal cancer / gene amplification / CGH array / Cancer-related gene / Oncogene / personalized medicine / 染色体 / ゲノム / 遺伝子 / マイクロアレイ / CGH / がん / アポトーシスインヒビター / トランスレーショナルリサーチ
Research Abstract
Accumulated evidence suggests that multiple genetic alterations occurring sequentially in a cell lineage, at the nucleotide levels as well as at the chromosome levels, underlie the carcinogenetic process in gastrointestinal tumors. Amplification of chromosomal DNA is one of the mechanisms capable of activating genes that are implicated in developing tumors. Oncogenes such as CCND1 (11q13) and MYC (8q24) are known to be activated by amplification in several types of cancer. Comparative genomic hybridization (CGH) studies is the powerful tool for exploring additional regions of amplification. Thus we perform extensive analysis of copy number aberration in solid tumors, especially in gastrointestinal tumors, to explore novel amplified regions and identify target genes within the amplicons. By using mis strategy, we have identified novel target genes including GASC1 (9p23), cIAP1 (11q22), TGIF2 (18p11.3), SNO and Evil (3q26-27), HNF2A (14q12-13), CEMPF and ATF3 (1q32), and IQGAP1 (15q26>. Furthermore, we have constructed high-density CGH array system as follows; (1) An array harboring 4500 BACs throughout a whole genome, (2) An array containing 800 cancer-related genes for "personalized medicine", and (3) An array harboring 212 BACs spanning the 20 Mb contig at chromosome 1p36. Our CGH array can open the window for exploring cryptic chromosome copy number aberrations relevant with molecular pathogenesis in gastrointestinal tumors.