Basic research on the growth factor and cell adhesion factor in a mechanism of invasion and metastasis of pancreatic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
DOI Ryuichiro  Kyoto University, Surgery and Surgical Basic Science, Assistant Professor, 医学研究科, 講師 (20301236)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMOTO Koji  Kyoto University, Surgery and Surgical Basic Science, Instructor, 医学研究科, 助手 (70335280)
IMAMURA Masayuki  Kyoto University, Surgery and Surgical Basic Science, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (00108995)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsTGF-β / epithelial mesenchymal transition / Smad / cadherin / RhoB / 膵癌 / 浸潤 / 転移
Research Abstract
[TGF-β signal and Function of RhoB protein] We induced epithelial mesenchymal transition (EMT) in the cultured cell by TGF-β stimulation. In addition, we found the relation between EMT and invasiveness of the cells stimulated by TGF-β. We also found that the protein and mRNA expression of RhoGTPases was suppressed in TGF-β signaling. Stable clones were established by using wild-type and mutant-type of RhoB expression vectors in order to analyze RhoB protein function. We examined, in these cells, the induction of EMT, cell proliferation, anchorage-independent cell proliferation, migration and invasion. The TGF-β stimulation signal pathway is thought to be chiefly composed of Smad signal pathway and MAPKs cascade (ERK1/2, JNK/SAPK and p38MAPK). We showed that the signal pathway which related to invasion and metastasis is MAPKs cascade. [Alteration of oncogene and invasion and metastasis in pancreatic cancer] We used pancreatic cancer cell lines with the different status of K-Ras, DPC4 and to TGF-βRII gene mutation. Stable clone with DNRas was established. Stable clones with DN and CA form of RhoB, MEK1/2 and SMAD4 were also established. The ability of invasion and metastasis stimulated by TGF-β was examined by using these cells. Moreover, the state of EMT, and the expression of RhoB protein, Cdc42 and cadherin were examined in response to the TGF-β stimulation. We showed alteration of TGF-β signaling and increased invasion and metastasis by enforced activation of Ras protein. We finally confirmed alteration of K-Ras and DPC4 in pancreatic cancer tissues.