Development for DNA vaccination against viral hepatitis recurrence after the liver transplantation using gene gun
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Eiji  Jichi Medical School, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00245044)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Takashi  Jichi Medical School, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00326852)
KAWAMATA Yoji  Jichi Medical School, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00218380)
OKAMOTO Hiroaki  Jichi Medical School, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30177092)
TANAKA Koichi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (20115877)
KANEKO Takashi  Jichi Medical School, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (10254913)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsViral hepatitis / Liver transplantation / DNA vaccine / Non-specific immunosuppressant / KF506 / Hydrodynamic DNA injection / Gene gun / 非特異的免没抑制剤 / B型肝炎 / ラット
Research Abstract
The DNA vaccine represents a novel means of expressing antigens in vivo for the generation of both humoral and cellular immune responses. It has elicited protective immunity in a number of preclinical models of diseases. In the light of efficient DNA vaccination, particle-mediated gene transfer (gene gun) was one of the most immunization methods. Although recent advances in gene therapy have improved a number of recombinant viral vectors, their recombinant viruses may remain restricted from the standpoint of clinical application because of the risk of systemic complications in the transplant recipient. In particular, we demonstrated a preventive potential of DNA vaccine against hepatitis B virus in a rat model of the liver transplantation. Preliminary evidence in this preclinical model suggests that the combination of an immunized partial liver graft with FK506 strongly enhance antibody production against hepatitis B virus surface antigen. Therefore, DNA immunization could provide an effective strategy for introducing protective immune response against infectious diseases in the liver transplantation.