Project/Area Number |
13470265
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MORIKAWA Toshiaki Hokkaido University Hospital, Lec, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60292025)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TADA Mitsuhiro Hokkaido University, Institute For Genetic Medicine, Asso, Prof, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 助教授 (10241316)
KONDO Satoshi Hokkaido University Graduate of School of Med, Asso, Prof, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (30215454)
KATOH Hiroyuki Hokkaido University Graduate of School of Med, Prof, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (80002369)
KOBAYASHI Masanobu Hokkaido University, Institute For Genetic Medicine, Asso, Prof, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 助教授 (80241321)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | SCCA promoter / adenoviral vector / lung cancer / geneterapy / 肺AAH / 癌化 / 遺伝子解析 / caveolin-1 |
Research Abstract |
We made a replication-deficient recombinant adenovirus driven by the squamous cell carcinoma antigen (SCCA) promoter (Ad SCCA-KLAKLAK2). We demonstrated that the expression of KLAKLAK2 and growth inhibition were all specific to lung cancer cell lines that were SCCA positive, whereas no growth retardation was observed in human normal cell lines after Ad SCCA-KLAKLAK2 infection. Therapeutic effect was observed also in the nude mice zenograft model. Tumor growth was inhibited in the SCCA positive cell lines and side effects of the vector were not observed.