A novel method for sentinel lymph node mapping using magnetite in patients with non-small cell lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionAKITA UINIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Jun-ichi  Akita University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20112774)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAYOSE Yoshihisa  Akita University School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (40282165)
MINAMIYA Yosmhiro  Akita University School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30239321)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsnon-small lung cancer / sentinel lymph node / limited surgery / magnetic field / lymph node dissection / magnetic force / フェリデックス
Research Abstract
Objective: The detection rate of sentinel lymph nodes in patients with non-small cell lung cancer using isosulfan blue dye is too low for clinical use. Although exposure to radioactivity is reportedly minimal, special procedures are nonetheless required when a radioactive isotope is used as a tracer. Therefore, to eliminate the need for a radioactive tracer and to obtain a better detection rate than is obtained with isosulufan blue dye, we have developed a novel method that employs magnetite as the tracer. The aim of the present study was to test the feasibility of this technique.
Methods: The tracer employed was ferumoxides, a colloidal superparamagnetic iron oxide of nonstoichiometric magnetite. Thirty-eight non-small cell lung cancer patients participated in the study; each received 5 ml of ferumoxides, injected around the tumor intraoperatively. Fifteen minutes after injection, lung resection and lymph node dissection was carried out The magnetic force within the lymph nodes was measured using a highly sensitive hand-held magnetometer ex vivo. All lymph nodes were also subjected to conventional histological analysis.
Results: The rate of detection of sentinel lymph nodes was 81.6% (31/38). The accuracy, sensitivity and false-negative rates were 96.8% (30/31), 85.7% (6/7) and 14.3% (1/7), respectively.
Conclusion: Intraoperative sentinel lymph node mapping using ferumoxides and a highly sensitive magnetometer is a safe, accurate, and sensitive way to detect sentinel Jymph nodes in non-small cell lung cancer patients.