Project/Area Number |
13470268
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
Research Institution | Akita University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Fumio Akita University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00127474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAMOTO Hiroshi Akita University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10270795)
KOKOUSHO Ryu Akita University, School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (50323142)
ISHIBASHI Kazuyuki Akita University, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (00291617)
KAGAYA Satoshi Akita University, School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (60323143)
TABATA Yasuhiko Kyoto University, Institute for Frontier Medical Sciences, Professor, 再生医科学研究所, 教授 (50211371)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Tissue Engineering / Biodegradable Vascular Graft / Cell Transplantation / ティシュエンジニアリング / Hybrid Graft / 内皮細胞 / 平滑筋細胞 / 線維芽細胞 / 人工血管 / 生体吸収性 / ハイブリッド |
Research Abstract |
The artificial vascular graft has potential disadvantages that relate to use of a conduit, including lack of growth potential and thromboembolism for children. A biocompatibly structured vascular graft, resembling the multilayered structure of a natural vessel, may accelerate to regenerate the physiological function and growth potential of similar to those of a natural vessel. In this study, we developed biocompatible vascular grafts incorporated with autologous endothelial cells (ECs), smooth muscle cells (SMCs) and fibroblasts (FCs) on a biodegradable polymer. Biocompatible vascular grafts were constructed on tubular scaffolds (ID=5mm, Length; 6cm) in vitro. Tubular scaffolds were made of biodegradable polymers composed of a polyglycolic acid (PGA), and a copolymer of L-lactide and aprolactone. Canine vascular cells were isolated from their jugular veins, and grown in cell cultures. The grafts consisted of ECs confluent monolayer and homogeneously mixed SMCs and labelled FCs layer. The designed artificial ECM was a mixed gel of fibrin glue. Pre-implanted grafts were completely endothelialized by scanning electron microscopy (SEM). Grafts have been implanted bilaterally in canine carotid arteries without anticoagulant. These grafts were achieved at physiological perfusion pressures. Vascular cells incorporated into biodegradable artificial grafts may contribute to enhanced tissue regeneration process including antithrombogenicity and growth potential.