New therapeutical system establishment for end-stage heart failure by hybid application between mechanical, circulatory support and medical treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical & Dental University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Tohru  Tokyo Medical & Dental University, Graduate school of medicine, Dpt.of organ transplantation, Professor, 大学院・歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10101875)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKETANI Setsuo  Tokyo Medical & Dental University, Institute of Biomaterials & Bioengineering, Professor, 生体材料工学研究所, 教授 (40154786)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsleft ventricular assist device / left ventricular mechanics / end-staged heart failure / left ventricular loop study / myocardial apotosis / mechanical circulatory support / 心節アポトーシス / 拍動型補助人工心臓 / 左室等容収縮期 / 連続流ポンプ / 心筋収縮能 / 左室前負荷
Research Abstract
Selective acute left heart failure(ALHF) had been induced by injecting the technopolymer(mic-rosphere : 20 micron in diameter) into the left main coronary artery in mongrael dogs. The dogs were devided into four groups as follows ; (1)control study group to observe ALHF course (G-1), (2)dogs with circulatory support by ventricular assist device (VAD) via left atrial cannula (G-2), (3)dogs with VAD via left ventricular cannula, supported with fixed pulsatile driven with native heart (G-3), and (4) dogs like as G-3, but simultaneous driven with native heart (G-4). We studied left ventricular (LV) mechanics analyzing LV loop, which had been investigated from the first year of this research program, and have been analyzed the myocardial deformation by microscopic/electron microscopic methods and mRNA changes in beta-adrenergic receptors, angiotensin II type-1 receptors as well as parameters (Bcl-xl/Bax) evaluating cellular apotosis
Intramyocardial edem and myocardial derangements were micro … More scopically observeed in G-land G-2, but G-3 showed alomost normal findings like as pre-support. In electron microscopic studies, various sized mitochondria were observed in G-1/2, but normal sizes in G-3 with no myofibril derangements. These cellular findings were calculated using imaze analysis system by computer, resulted in comfirming the evidences with statistics. Immnunobinding assy studies showed elevated signals in beta-1-adrenalin receptor in G-3 which myocardial inotropic power might be attenuated to recovery, and mRNA of angiotensin 2 type-1 receptor was also elevated in G-2 revealing the elevated afterload inspite of VAD. Bcl-xl/Bax did not change in any stitua-tions, resulted in being unable to judge cellular apotosis during 4 hours VAD support
Comclusions : (1)VAD with apical cannula keeps normal cellular anatomy, (2)signals in beta-1-adrenalin receptor are increased in VAD with apical cannula, suggesting the reserved inotropic power within VAD support, (3)signals of angiotensin 2 type-1 receptor are increased in VAD with atrial cannula, sugesting the elevated afterload, anr (4)myocardial apotosis was not prevented enough during four circulatory support with VAD Less