Strategies for chemoselective treatment of lung cancer targeting methylthioadenosine phosphorylase (MTAP) deficiency-from chemosensitivity test to translational research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
TAKAO Motoshi  Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (30263007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOBORI Tsutomu  Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60106995)
YADA Isao  Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80093152)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsLung cancer / Chemotherapy / Chemosensitivity test / MTAP / MTX / L-alanosine / MTA / プリン新生合成酵素阻害剤 / CD-DST法 / 感受性試験 / 遺伝子変遺 / プリン代謝 / Translational research
Research Abstract
Following are our conclusion of MTAP study on resected non-small cell lung cancer without preoperative treatment.
1. Diagnosis of MTAP deficiency in lung cancer
Negative expression of MTAP on IHC using MTAP-MoAb and MTAP gene deletion on RT-PCR were found in 36 (44.4%) of 81 cases and in 24 (32.9%) of 73 cases. The rate concordance between two methods was 63/70 (90%) with significant correlation (p<.001). Hypermethylation in the MTAP promoter lesion was observed in all seven samples showing positive PCR and negative IHC results. IHC was specific enough to diagnose MTAP deficiency in solid tumor as lung cancer.
2. Correlation of IHC between on MTAP and on P16 of P53
Concordance of expression pattern on IHC was found in 71% between MTAP and p16 (MTAP(+)/p16(+) in 35 of 65 cases and MTAP(-)/p16(-) in 11 of 65) showing significant correlation (p<.001), but in only 45% between MTAP and p53 without any correlation.
3. In vitro test for Selective chemotherapy by purine de novo synthesis targeting MTAP deficiency in lung cancer
MTAP status did not affect the chemosensitivity of MTX nor L-ALA in the culture condition without MTA (ie. Ineffective status for salvage pathway of purine synthesis). Although ddition of MTA in culture medium had no effect on chemosensitivity of MTX nor L-ALA in MTAP (-) cancer cells, it decreased inhibition rate from 60.5% to 42.3% (p<.05) and from 55.7% to 29.9% (P<.001) in MTAP (+) cancer cells when it was tested with MTX and L-ALA, respectively.