Therapeutic Cell-transplantation for Sever Heart Failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KOMEDA Masashi  Kyoto University, Department of Cardiovascular Surgery, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (20303810)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TATSUTOSHI Nakahata  Kyoto University, Department of Pediatrics, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (20110744)
FUJITA Masatoshi  Kyoto University, College of Medical Technology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50190046)
NISHIMURA Kazunobu  Kyoto University, Department of Cardiovascular Surgery, Assistant Professor, 医学研究科, 助教授 (70252450)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordscell transplantation / bone marrow stem cell / skeletal myoblast / heart failure / 骨格筋芽細胞移植 / 線維芽細胞増殖因子(bFGF) / 骨格筋筋芽細胞
Research Abstract
This study aimed to develop the ideal procedure for cellular cardiomyoplasty for severe cardiac failure. Fetal cardiomyocyte (FCM) transplantation prevents but does not reverse cardiac remodeling in rats with chronic MI. However, prevascularization with bFGF-incorporated microspheres could enhance the benefits of FCM transplantation. FCM transplantation exerted preventive effects against late LV dilation and dysfunction after LV repair surgery.
Autologous cells, such as skeletal myoblasts (SM) and bone marrow stem cells (BMSC), were more tolerant for ischemia as compared to CM. In the study of SM. transplantation to the MI heart, a large number of freshly-isolated neonatal SM can survive in the host heart and fully replace the infarcted myocardium with reverse LV remodelling in rats with MI. Intravenous (IV) and intramyocardial (IM) deliveries of BMSC transplantation. in mice were assessed echocardiographically and histologically in MI model and in dilated cardiomyopathy (DCM) model. Transplantation was performed either in acute or chronic phase. In acute phase, both IV and IM deliveries in BMSC transplantation were effective in both MI and DCM models, whereas in chronic phase, IM delivery was superior in. MI model, and IV administration was superior in DCM model.