| Project/Area Number |
13470275
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
| Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SUEDA Taijiro HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF BIOMEDICAL SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (10162835)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ORIHASHI Kazumasa HIROSHIMA UNIV, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF BIOMEDICAL SCIENCES, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 講師 (70204295)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Chronic Atrial Fibrillation / Pulmonary Vein Orifice Isolation / Electrophysiological Study / Spectrum Analysis / Frequent Activation / Less Invasive Procedure / Intra-Operative Mapping / Radio Frequency Ablation / 低浸襲手術 / 最早期興奮部位 |
| Research Abstract |
We have performed intraoperative atrial mapping in the cases of atrial fibrillation (Af) associated with organic heart disease and analyzed electrophysiological and clinical data in last decade. In this study, we continued these investigations and developed new analysis methods. To visualize the electrophysiological characteristics, especially the "repetitive" and "frequent" activation, of chronic atrial fibrillation (Af) associated with or without organic heart disease, we mapped atrial electrical activity from atrial surface during atrial fibrillation by means of multi-point electrodes and specially made mapping system. Data were mainly acquired from the atrial free wall of both atria and anatomical obstacles, such as the orifice of pulmonary veins or crista terminalis, and were analyzed by specially designed software using spectrum analysis. Then we analyzed clinical outcome of pulmonary vein orifice isolation (PVO1), a less invasive simple surgical procedure that we developed and pe
… More
rformed, for chronic Af wilh the data from electrophysiological analysis. Moreover, we examined the delivery system of surgical radio frequency ablation with experimental and clinical analysis. Intraoperative visualization of repetitive activation of Af was useful for intraoperative decision of the ablation line. The results of analysis from clinical and electrophysiological data suggested that Af was highly diminished with PVO1, which showed more organic pattern in both atrial electric activation. The visualization mapping system can recognize the atrial organization. We believe that this outcome is useful for "Order Made Procedure" for chronic Af. Otherwise, we showed that the intraoperative radio frequency delivering was enough to create complete ablation line with the system now in use in the experimental and clinical study. However, we noted that low energy delivery possibly make incomplete block line. Then we supposed that the development of new ablation device for various block lines or for epicardial ablation is needed. Less