Introduction of vessels to ischemic myocardium using angiogenic growth factor : evaluation of cells on the vessel wall in 3 dimensional way
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Masahiro  Tokyo Women's Medical University, Dept of Cardiovascular Surgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20075302)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMIZAWA Yasuko  Tokyo Women's Medical University, Dept of Cardiovascular Surgery, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (00159047)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsCABG / coronary revascularization / angiogenesis / bFGF / scaffold / tissue engineering / sprout / vessel / 血管壁 / 血管新生 / 線維芽細胞増殖因子 / 足場(scaffold) / 組織再構築 / 血管誘導 / RECモデル / ウサギ / angiogenesis / coronary / 虚血 / 心筋 / 三次元 / 壁細胞
Research Abstract
For patients who can not have surgical revascularization because of atheromatous small coronary artery in severe ischemic heart disease, therapeutic angiogenesis is demanded. For angiogenesis, combination of cells, extracellular matrix and growth factor is important. However, in clinic, TMLR and angiogenic factors have not been satisfactory. In therapeutic angiogenesis, it is difficult to distinguish newly formed vessels from existing ones in the heart because there are so may capillaries, such as four capillaries for one cardiomyo-bundle. In this research period, we planned 1)evaluate the process of angiogenesis from sprout formation to mature vessels using angiogenic factor and scaffold, 2)reconstruction of vessel image into 3-dimentional to understand cells in the vessel wall. In a newly formed vessel, sprout formation occur from venous side. Spouts have one layer of cells, endothelium. However, at pint of differentiation, vessels become artery and vein was not recognized. However, direct observation of angiogenesis in rabbits was possible.