The pathological influence on ultrastructure of the red blood cell and the vascular system under long term circulation with continuous flow left heart bypass.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
TAENAKA Yoshiyuki  National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute, Department of Artificial Organs, Director, 人工臓器部, 部長 (00142183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHINAKA Tomohiro  National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute, Department of Artificial Organs, Laboratory Chief, 人工臓器部, 室長 (00256570)
TAKEWA Yshinori  National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute, Department of Artificial Organs, Laboratory Chief, 人工臓器部, 室長 (20332405)
TATSUMI Eisuke  National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute, Department of Artificial Organs, Laboratory Chief, 人工臓器部, 室長 (00216996)
HOMMA Akihiko  National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute, Department of Artificial Organs, Laboratory Chief, 人工臓器部, 室員 (20287428)
TSUKIYA Tomonori  National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute, Department of Artificial Organs, Staff, 人工臓器部, 室員 (00311449)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsContinuous flow left heart bypass / Ultrastructure / Red blood cell / Membrane skeleton / Vascular system / Smooth muscle cells / Phenotype modulation / Vascular remodeling / 遠心ポンプ / せん断応力 / 腎輸入細動脈
Research Abstract
1. Ultrastructural alterations in red blood cell (RBC) membranes exposed to shear stress
We investigated the ultrastructural alterations of RBC membrane with loaded shear stress. The result with continuous exposure to low shear stress showed an increase in band 3 density, and a decrease in the deformability of the RBC membrane. The results indicate the presence of another process leading to cell-fragmentation. The RBC membrane-skeleton with low shear stress shows delayed destruction.
2. Aortic smooth muscle cells (SMC) under prolonged continuous flow left heart bypass (LHB).
The goal of this study was to determine the roles of SMC in the vascular remodeling process in cases demonstrating aortic wall thinness under prolonged continuous flow LHB. These aortic SMC maintained contractile formation. These cells, however, synthesized redundant matrix metalloproteinase-2 & 9. The SMC demonstrated synthetic-dedifferentiated formation. In conclusion, aortic wall thinness under prolonged continuous … More flow LHB is caused by over-synthesis of matrix metalloproteinase in SMC, and these refers the vascular remodeling process of the extracellular matrix.
3. The small artery under prolonged continuous flow LHB
We investigated morphological changes of the arterial systems in the kidneys under prolonged continuous flow LHB. The afferent arterioles were frequently thickened by an increase in the number of SMC after prolonged continuous flow LHB. Prolonged continuous flow LHB causes proliferation of SMC in the afferent arterioles in the kidneys.
4. The brain under prolonged continuous flow LHB
We investigated the influence on the cerebral pathological findings under prolonged continuous flow LHB. The wall thickness of middle cerebral artery of the continuous flow group was not different from that of normal goats. The value of the vascular SMC contents and the properties of vascular SMC were also kept within normal range. The cerebral pathological findings and vascular systems under prolonged continuous flow LHB were within normal range. Less