Immunohistochemical Study of the Effect on Motor Cortex Stimulation for Deafferentation Pain; Comparison of c-Fos Expression Sites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Toshio  HIROSAKI UNIVERSITY, UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20206824)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsIntractable pain / Deafferentation pain / Trigeminal nerve / Motor cortex electrical stimulation / c-fos / Cat / trigeminal vnerve / 求心路遮断痛 / 中枢性疼痛 / 頑痛症 / 脳脊髄電気刺激療法
Research Abstract
The effect of motor cortex stimulation therapy (MCS) for deafferentation pain evaluated on the basis of c-fos gene, a known pain marker. [Materials] Fifteen mature cats, weighing 1.5-3.5 kilograms were used. [Methods] The cats were divided into three groups: a deafferentation pain group in which the trigeminal ganglion was destroyed, an MCS group in which MCS was used after destruction of the trigeminal ganglion, and a control group. Sites and levels of c-fos expression were examined immunohistochemically. [Result] The percentage of c-Fos-positive cells in the spinal nucleus of the trigeminus increased in both the deafferentation pain and MCS groups, however, the increase was smaller in the left side of the brain in the MCS group. In the cingulate gyrus, the percentage of c-Fos-positive cells increased bilaterally in the deafferentation pain group, but the increase was greater in the MCS group. Although the percentage of c-Fos-positive cells in the insula and the parietal operculum increased bilaterally in the deafferentation pain and MCS groups, there were no statistically significant differences between these groups. In the pontine gray and periaqueductal gray matter, the percentage of c-Fos-positive cells in the deafferentation pain group increased bilaterally. There was no significant difference between the MCS group and the control group. [Conclusion] The cingulate gyrus, insula, and pariental operculum are activated after deafferentation. This activation is related to the development of deafferentation pain. Pain relief due to MCS is not dependent on the descending analgesic mechanism of the brain stem. Activation of the cingulate gyrus appears to be a factor in the analgesic mechanism of MCS.