Research on signal transduction of ischemic neuronal death
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Nobuhito  Gunma University, Department of Neurosurgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60262002)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Akio  Gunma University, Department of Neurosurgery, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (60261856)
TOSAKA Masahiko  Gunma University, Department of Neurosurgery, staff, 医学部, 助手 (40323357)
豊田 富勝  東京大学, 医学部, 助手 (00251257)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordscerebral ischemia / MAP kinase / signal transduction / 免疫抑制剤
Research Abstract
MEK is in the course of MAP kinase cascade and bears the signal transduction of growth factors and protects cells from various insults. However, it is reported recently that inhibition of MEK activity may protect neurons from excitotoxic insults. In this study, we aimed to clarify weather MEK mediates death signal or not.
Constitutively active MEK1 was adenoviral transdused in primary cultured neurons. Four days after MEK1 adenovirus infection, neuronal death was evaluated by LDH measurement of the supernatant. MEK1 induced neuronal death dose-dependently. A MEK inhibitor, U0126, prevented the death. Thus, MEK1 was considered to mediate death signal in the cultured neurons.
To examine the effect of MEK inhibitor in vivo, focal cerebral ischemia by middle cerebral artery occlusion was induced in rats after administration of U0126 or vehicles. In our experiment, U0126 did not have protective effect against cerebral ischemia. Further investigation is indicated to clarify the difference.