The elucidation of the molecule mechanism of the drug susceptibility in the chemotherapy for the oligodendroglioma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Minoru (2002-2004)  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (50332581)
植木 敬介 (2001)  東京大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (20302705)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABURATANI Hiroyuki  The University of Tokyo, Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, Professor, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (10202657)
UEKI Keisuke  Dokkyo University School of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20302705)
ASAI Akio  Saitama Medical School, Saitama Medical Center, Assistant Professor, 総合医療センター, 助教授 (50231858)
田中 実  東京大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (50332581)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsoligodendroglioma / 1p, 19q LOH / microarray / astrocytoma / glioblastoma / 遺伝子診断 / 化学療法 / 遺伝子発現解析
Research Abstract
This research investigated deficit of a chromosome (1p, 19q, 10q, CDKN2N), and variation of a gene TP53, and amplification of EGFR or CDK4 in many clinical samples of a tumor bank. Many of tumors accompanied by 1p deficit are oligodendroglioma, and it is in about 60% of the oligodendroglioma. It was simultaneously accompanied by the deficit of 19q. In the oligodendroglioma without the deficit of chromosome 1p, many gene variation of p53 was accepted.
Next, the drug susceptibility in chemotherapy related gene of the oligodendroglioma. A profile analysis of chromosome 1p was performed by a microarray (DNA chip) for the purpose of the antioncogene identification assumed to be on chromosome 1p. Consequently, chemotherapy susceptibility is high among oligodendroglioma accompanied by the deficit of single-sided allele of 1p. For the first time 209 genes changing intentionally on chromosome 1p, and the 123 genes considered an antioncogene, were identified.
Furthermore, for astrocytoma or glioblastoma gene expression profile analysis was performed by Gene chip, and comparison analysis with the oligodendroglioma was enforced. It became clear that the gene amplified in oligodendroglioma with high chemotherapy susceptibility was the gene cluster to a neuron. Moreover, some genes discovered characteristic of astrocytoma or the glioblastoma were also identified. Although, as for two examples of astrocytoma (WHO Grade II), the discovery profile resembled glioblastoma (WHO Grade IV), the prognosis of these cases was actually poor and, also clinically, showed progress like glioblastoma.
Thus, a gene expression profile can serve as a tool which presumes the prognosis of each case.