Development of intraoperative monitoring system to map the higher cortical function of human brain using intrinsic optical imaging.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
OHNO Kikuo  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (50014238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Katsusige  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, Lecturer, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (80291342)
NARIAI Tadashi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Medical Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00228090)
太田 禎久  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (70311652)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsoptical imaging / brain mappiong / positron emission tomography / temporal lobe epilepsy / intraoperative monitoring / somatosensory response / MEG / auditory response / 聴覚野
Research Abstract
1) New intraoperative recording. apparatus (light source, analysis softoware and computer system) was ecquipped using this grant. By this, practically applicable intraopearteve real time monitoring system was established and usefully applied as guide in brain tumor surgery.
2) From the point of neuroscience research of human brain, findings to support the hierarchically distributed human sensory system in cerebral cortex were obtained and the results were published. Also, detailed somatotopic representation map of hand area of human primary sensory cortex was obtained. In this, sensory response to the stimulus of each digit was recorded on the adjacent but different spots along the central sulcus. Such anatomic map is only obtainable with optical imaging.
3) Comparison between optical recording, and MEG and PET vas performed using three dimensional image analyses. It revealed that the location of response specially corresponded along the axis of central sulcus but the actual three-dimensional location among gyrus was different.
4) As the first step to record the higher cortical function, cortical response to pure tone stimuli was recorded in patients with left temporal glioma. In all patients, response was recorded on the supramarginal gyrus but not on the superior temporal gyrus, on which blood flow response was noted in the preoperative language stimulation. This finding suggested the different circuit between pure tone and language stimulation.
5) A new project to apply the optical imaging to investigate the neuronal response of the human cerebral specimen was conducted. Cortical specimen was obtained in patients with intractable epilepsy and was incubated in camber to record the neuronal response to electrical stimulation using optical method. Recording of glucose metabolism in the same specimen was also performed. These projects are still on going but the preliminary results revealed the different characteristics between metabolic response and electrical response.