Clinical application and functional analysis of MAGE E1 gene, glioma specific new gene belonging MAGE family
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMINE Toshiki  Osaka Univ. Medical School, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00201046)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IZUMOTO Shuichi  Osaka Univ. Medical School, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (40324769)
MARUNO Motohiko  Osaka Univ. Medical School, Associate Professor, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (10263287)
IKENAKA Kazuhiro  National Institute for physiological Science, Okazaki Professor, 生理学研究所, 教授 (00144527)
森内 秀祐  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助手 (90322180)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsMAGE / Malignant glioma / proliferation / Glioblastoma / MAGE-E1 / protein / MAGE-E1蛋白 / グリオーマ / 細胞増殖
Research Abstract
MAGE-E1 is a member of the melanoma-associated antigen gene (MAGE) family that is up-regulated in malignant glioma relative to normal central nervous system cells. In this manuscript, we identified MAGE-E1 protein and studied its expression in glioma cells. Antibodies were produced in three rabbits immunized with a 14-mer peptide that matched a MAGE-E1 protein segment. Western blot analysis and immunocytochemistry of U87MG cells showed the protein to be localized in the cytoplasm. The protein was enriched around the nucleus in some of U87MG cells. MAGE-E1 protein expression was high in T98G cells cultured with 10% fetal bovine serum but low in growth-arrested cells that were serum-starved for 72 hours. The expression was up-regulated by stimulation of growth-arrested cells with 20% FBS. Western blot analysis and immunohistochemistry of gliomas resected from patients showed MAGE-E1 protein to be present at higher levels in glioblastomas than in diffuse astrocytomas. Our results suggest that MAGE-E1 play a role in the proliferation of glioma cells. MAGE-E1 might be a target molecule for treatment of malignant gliomas.