Gene induction of neurotranmitters and neurotrophic factors for the treatment of Parkinson's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ONO Shigeki (2003-2004)  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE AND DENTISTRY, ASSISTANT, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (40335625)
大本 尭史 (大本 堯史) (2001-2002)  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (60032900)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DATE Isao  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE AND DENTISTRY, PROFESSOR, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (70236785)
SUGIU Kenji  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, HOSPITALS, LECTURER, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (40325105)
TOKUNAGA Kouji  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, HOSPITALS, LECTURER, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (40294467)
MIYOSHI Yasuyuki  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE AND DENTISTRY, LECTURER, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (00362997)
MATSUI Toshihiro  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE AND DENTISTRY, ASSISTANT, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (80362995)
西尾 晋作  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (80325109)
富田 享  岡山大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90237115)
小野 成紀  岡山大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (40335625)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsParkinson's disease / gene / neurotransmitter / neurotrophic factor / 遺伝子導入 / 遺伝子治療 / ドパミン
Research Abstract
Parkinson's disease is a neurodegenerative disorder of nigrostriatal dopaminergic system. Methods to deliver dopamine or neurotrophic factors such as GDNF are expected to be applied for neuroprotection and repair of this system. In order to deliver these factors, gene induction into the striatum is a useful method. We developed a method to inject plasmid vector and liposome complex of these genes continuously into the striatum. For Parkinson's disease model, 6-OHDA injection was performed into the unilateral striatum and analyses were performed as follows : 1)TH immunostaining for histology and number of dopamine neurons in the substantia nigra and density of dopaminergic fibers in the striatum are measured, 2)HPLC analyses of dopamine content in the host striatum, 3)rotational behavior after injection of amphetamine or apomorphine into the host.
We could clarify the points below during the research period.
1.Gene induction of GDNF and TH could be performed efficiently in the glia of host striatum
2.The period of gene induction after 6-OHDA lesion was critical to get functional improvement
3.Simultaneous induction of GDNF and TH genes was more efficient.
4.Regarding neurotrophic factor genes, simultaneous gene induction of both GDNF and BDNF genes were more effective.
5.Because gene expression was weakened at 6 months after induction, long-term expression of gene was important for future study.
These results indicate the efficacy of neurotransmitter and neurotrophic factor gene induction into the striatum for the treatment of Parkinson's disease.