Cytogenetic aqnalysis of malignant progression of astrocytic tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
NISHIZAKI Takafumi  Yamaguchi University School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10237688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Kohsuke  Yamaguchi University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80116722)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordscytogenetics / CGH / LSC / DOP-PCR / microdissection / oligodendroglioma / Astrocytic tumor / genetic subgroups / MIB-1標識率 / 分化型神経膠腫 / 1Op15 / BAC contigプローブ / microsatellite analysis / 染色体不安定性
Research Abstract
Purpose : In this study, we investigated cytogenetic abnormalities in cases of low-grade astrocytoma using comparative genomic hybridization (CGH). Methods : Using CGH and laser scanning cytometic (LSC) analyses, we investigated cytogenetic alterations and DNA ploidy patterns for gliomas. Results : Laser scanning cytometry (LSC) study revealed that chromosomal instability was significantly associated with DNA aneuploidy, and CGH abnormality. Patients with glioma who had chromosomal instability tended to have poorer prognosis (Nishizaki, J Neurooncol, 2002). Mechanism of DNA aneuploidy was also investigated using CGH and fluorescence in situ hybridization (Nitta, Genes Cells, 2002). In pilocytic astrocytoma, DNA copy number abnormality was quite different among cases, which was distinct from other gliomas. We also assessed proliferative activity of astrocytic tumors using MIB-1 immunohistochemistry and LSC, and reported relationship between proliferation and Single Photon Emission CT (Eur J Nucl Med, 2001). Based on CGH results we performed physical mapping on 10p15 in cases of gliomas using microsatellite analysis and FISH by BAC contig probes (Harada, Genomics, 2001). We finally performed CGH analysis in cases of oligodendroglioma using laser Capture Microdissection and DOP-PCR, which enabled detection of 1p loss and 19q loss that are associated with chemosensitivity and patients' prognoses. Conclusion : Cytogenetic sutidies of gliomas are useful from the clinical point of view. We reported a review article of cytogenetic studies on gliomas from our results and other recent publications (Recent Research Development in Human Pathology, in press).