| Project/Area Number |
13470315
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
| Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUMOTO Hideo Keio University, Department of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50138038)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OTANI Toshiro Keio University, Department of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (00160531)
SUDA Yasunori Keio University, Department of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (20196900)
TAGUCHI Tetsushi National Institute for Material Science, Biomaterials Center, Fellow, 生体材料研究センター・研究員 (70354264)
船山 敦 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助手 (10317167)
田中 順三 物質・材料研究機構, 生体材料グループ, センター長(研究職)
豊田 敬 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助手 (80227660)
谷田部 拓 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助手 (70306752)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | osteochondral complex / osteoblast / chondrocyte / type II collagen gel / alternate soaking / transplantation / optimal calcium concentration / tissue engineering / 石灰化 / 軟骨再生 / Type II collagen gel / 骨髄未分化間葉系幹細胞 / tyoe II collagen gel / 傾斜型複合マトリックス / 人工骨軟骨複合体 / II型コラーゲン |
| Research Abstract |
Our research group aims to develop an osteochondral composite using type II collagen gel with hydroxyapatite (HAp) deposited on one side. Soaking gels in Ca^<2+> and phosphate solution is indispensable to HAp deposition, so relationships between cell behavior and Ca^<2+> concentration were examined in 2- and 3-dimensional cultures. The present results indicate that 2-4 mM Ca^<2+> is suitable for proliferation and survival of osteoblasts, whereas slightly higher concentrations (6-8 mM) favor osteoblast differentiation and matrix mineralization in both 2- and 3-dimensional cultures. Higher concentrations (>10 mM) are cytotoxic. Culturing cells in phosphate-containing gel in media with Ca^<2+> also leads to time-dependent formation of HAp in the gel. Considering the viability of embedded cells, culturing scaffolds in media with Ca^<2+> concentrations around 5 mM is useful for both HAp deposition and osteoblast behavior. Then, behavior of chondrocytes encapsulated in the gel was examined. An
… More
in situ gel system was developed and chondrocytes were encapsulated and dispersed homogeneously in alkali-treated collagen (AlCol) gels. Results of MTT staining showed that cells survived after encapsulation in AlCol gels. Biochemical analysis demonstrated that DNA content in AlCol gels was constant after 3 weeks. Glycosaminoglycan content and mRNA expression of type II collagen and aggrecan increased with culture time. These results suggest that this in situ gel system is useful for regenerating cartilage in vitro and for minimally invasive therapy for cartilage defects. In vivo experiment, chondrocytes embedded in the type II collagen gel were directly injected into rabbit full-thickness cartilage defects, gelled and bonded to the adjacent cartilage and bone in several minutes. According to O'Driscoll histological scores, significant differences between transplanted and control groups were apparent at 12 and 24 weeks. Immunohistochemical staining showed sufficient type II collagen synthesis in regenerated cartilage 8 weeks after transplantation. Intense staining of type II collagen was still observed at 24 weeks. These results indicated that the type II collagen gel can achieve sufficient cartilage regeneration, both grossly and histologically, and this scaffold is extremely useful for cartilage repair. Less