Evaluation of Gs protein regulation in septic heart of gene deficiency mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
GANDO Satoshi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Med., Prof., 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (30125306)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATTORI Yuichi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Med., Asso. Prof., 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (50156361)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordssepsis / heart / Gs-α / nuclear factor-κB / gene therapy / knockout mice / 心収縮性 / Gsα蛋白 / 遺伝子欠損動物 / Toll-like受容体 / macrophage migration inhibitory factor / nuclear factor κB / G蛋白 / TNF-a / 敗血症性ショック / 心筋陽性変力作用 / 盲腸結紮モデル / 細胞内情報伝達
Research Abstract
Sepsis can cause a direct change of intracellular signaling in the heart, which includes reduction of positive inotropic effects by diminished Gsα proteins. The decrease of Gsα was investigated in this study by using gene targeting therapy and caecum legation and puncture (CLP) and injection of lipopolysaccharide (LPS).
Cardiac Gsα was decreased to about 45% from 36 h by death time in the CLP mice. Anti TNF-α antibody, anti IL-1β antibody, anti IL-6 antibody and iNOS selective inhibitor, FR26U330, cannot reverse the decrease of Gsα, in CLP. Some knockout mice of inflammatory cytokine, such as iNOS, showed no effects of the regulation of Gsα in sepsis. As a result of CLP mice, gene therapies of nuclear factor-xB (NF-κB) were easily uptaken in the lung and the atrium and were able to inhibit the production of inflammatory cytokines, such as iNOS. However, a gene therapy of nuclear factor -κB (NF-κB) cannot improve Gsα reduction in the heart of CLP mice. Even in septic rabbits by injection of LPS, the, diminished amounts of Gsα in the atrium were not significantly improved by NF-κB gene therapy. In this study, the regulation of Gsα and intracelluer signaling via histamine remained to be diminished in septic atrium.
Imrnunohistochemistry revealed that the expression of Toll-like receptor 4 (TLR4) appeared in the atrium, which can induce inflammatory cytokines by NF-κB activation in gel-mobility shift assay and northern blot analysis. Knockout mice of macrophage migration inhibitory factor (MTF) inhibited TLR4 expression in the atrium and significantly improved the depression of the amount of Gsα in Western blot analysis.
We conclude that sepsis cannot reduce Gsα in the heart by activation of transcriptional factor NF-κB but MAP kinase via stimulation of TLR4.