Application of gene therapy to alveolar and epithelial cells for treatmant of acute lung injury.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionYamagata University (2003)
Hirosaki University (2001-2002)
Principal Investigator
KOTONI Naoki  Yamagata University, Department of Anesthesiology, Professor and Chair, 医学部, 教授 (30205405)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Michiko  Yamagata University, Department of Anesthesiology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (20143092)
高橋 敏  弘前大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (10236276)
橋本 浩  弘前大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (00218421)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsalveolar macrophage / alveolar lymphocyte / cytokine / adhesion molecules / acute lung injury / flow cytometry / operative magnitude / inflammation / 遺伝子治療 / 抗菌能 / 表皮細胞 / 遺伝子診断 / エンドトキシンショック / 喫煙 / プロスタグランジン
Research Abstract
1.Effects of alveolar lymphocytes on mild hypercapnea
To evaluate the mild hypercapnea on alveolar cell functions, we studied anesthetic patients maintained mild hypercapnea or normocapnea.
To harvest alveolar cells were performed immediately after induction, 2, 4, and 6 hours after induction of anesthesia, and at the end of the surgery. Phagocytic and microbicidal activities were evaluated. Also, harvested cells were dissolved in guanidinium buffer. Total RNA was isolated and cDNA was synthesized with a reverse transcriptase. By specific primers of interleukin-1beta and 8, interferon-gamma, tumor necrosis factor-alpha, semi-quantitative analysis was performed by polymerase chain reaction.
We analyzed neutrophil and macrophage derived adhesion molecules including CD10a,b,c, CD18, 49d, and 54, and lymphocyte derived adhesion molecules (CD 4 and 8) by a flowcytometry.
Inter-group differences were not detected in any parameters of phagocytic and microbicidal functions. However, Expression of … More pro-inflammatory cytokines, activated lymphocytes and neutrophil and macrophage derived adhesion molecules were much greater in hypercapneic patients than in normocapneic patients.
Our results suggest that mild hypercapnea may protect pulmonary inflammatory reactions during anesthesia and surgery.
2.Operative magnitude seriously modulates alveolar cell functions.
We evaluated the effects of operative magnitude on alveolar macrophages functions.
We studied patients undergoing major, moderate and minor surgery. Study protocol was described previously. Expression of pro-inflammatory cytokines, activated lymphocytes, and adhesion molecules significantly increase as the operative magnitude increased. The decrease in phagocytic and microbicidal activities was much greater in patients undergoing major surgery.
These results suggest that increase in operative magnitude seriously aggravate pulmonary functions.
3.Perioperative hypothermia decreases all alveolar cell functions.
We evaluated the effects of operative magnitude on alveolar macrophages functions.
We studied perioperative hypothermic and normothermic patients. All alveolar cell functions decreased by hypothermia.