Project/Area Number |
13470318
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
BABA Hiroshi NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (00262436)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ATAKA Toyofumi NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, Medical and Dental Hospital, Assistant, 医歯学総合病院, 助手 (60332649)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Spinal dorsal horn / Hyperalgesia / Plasticity / Inflammation / Whole cell patch clamp / Prostaglandin E2 / Substance-P / 膜電位画像解析 / 赤外線微分干渉画像 / プロスタノイド |
Research Abstract |
Whole cell patch clamp recordings were made from dorsal horn neurons in thick adult rat transverse spinal cord slices with attached dorsal roots to study changes in synaptic transmission induced by peripheral inflammation and action of PGE2 on dorsal horn neurons. In naive rats, primary afferent stimulation at Aβfiber intensity elicited polysynaptic excitatory postsynaptic currents (EPSCs) in only 14 of 57 (25%) lamina II (SG) neurons. In contrast, Aβ fiber stimulation evoked polysynaptic EPSCs in 39 of 62(63%) SG neurons recorded from rats inflamed by an intraplantar injection of complete Freund's adjuvant (CFA) 48h earlier. The mean threshold intensity for eliciting EPSCs was significantly lower in cells recorded from rats with inflammation (naive : 33.2±15.1μA, n=57 ; inflamed : 22.8±11.3μA, n=62) and the mean latency of EPSCs elicited by Aβfiber stimulation in CFA-treated rats was significantly shorter than that recorded from naive rats (3.3±1.8 ms n=36 vs. 6.0±3.5 ms n=12). Bath applied PGE2 (1-20 μM) induced an inward current or membrane depolarization in the majority of deep dorsal horn neurons (laminae III-VI ; 83 of 139 cells), but only in a minority of lamina II neurons (6 of 53 cells). PGE2-induced inward currents were unaffected by perfusion with a Ca^<2+> free / high Mg^<2+> (5 mM) solution, and inhibited by flufenamic acid (50-200 μM), a nonselective cation channel blocker. The facilitation of Aβfiber-mediated input into the SG follwing peripheral inflammation may contribute to altered sensory processing. PGE2 may contribute to peripheral inflammation-induced dorsal horn neuron hyperexcitability by directly depolarizing a subset of dorsal horn neurons.