Project/Area Number |
13470320
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
HAYASHI Yukiko Osaka University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate professor, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (60294063)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAMIBAYASHI Takahiko Osaka University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (10273640)
SHIBATA Masahiko Osaka University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (50216016)
MASHIMO Takashi Osaka University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60157188)
KOMAMURA Kazuo Research Institute National Cardiovascular Center, Laboratory of Cardiac Dynamics, Head, 循環動態機能部, 室長
畔 政和 国立循環器病センター, 手術部, 部長(研究職)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Brain death / Heart transplantation / Arrhythmias / Central nervous system / Adrenomedullin / アドレメデュリン |
Research Abstract |
1)Establishment of brain death model (rats) According to the method by Pratschke et al. (Transplantation 67 : 343-8, 1999) and some modifications, we have established the animal model of brain death. Our model can provide longer hemodynamic stability during and following induction of brain-death. 2)Myocardial sensitization of volatile anesthetics in brain-dead rats Myocardial sensitizing effects of isoflurane and sevoflurane are less potent than that of halothane in brain-dead rats. However, both isoflurane and sevoflurane exert more potent myocardial sensitization in brain-dead rats compared with brain-dead rats without any volatile anesthetic. 3)Myocardial protection from arrhythmias with minimum hemodynamic instability Nicorandil, an ATP sensitive potassium channel opener, exerts potent antiarrhythmic effect on halothane-epinephrine arrhythmias with small hemodynamic changes. 4)Central regulation of hemodynamics Stimulation of Imidazohne receptor type 1 in the central nervous system provides antiarrhythmic effect on halothane-epinephrine arrhythmias in rats through activation of vagal nerve. 5)Adrenomedullin during nerioperative period of heart transplantation Plasma level of adrenomedullin, a potent vasodilating peptide, dramatically increases following separation of cardiopulmonary bypass in patients undergoing heart transplantation compared with patients undergoing usual cardiac operations, suggesting that adrenomedullin maybe related with myocardial injury. 6)Monitoring of function of right heart during anesthetic management of heart transplantation A pulmonary artery catheter, which can measure ejection fraction of right ventricle, is effective in anesthetic management of patients undergoing heart transplantation.