Molecular and cellular basis of septic shock : Involvement of anandamide and HMG-1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Ikuro  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20082282)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAKUCHI Munekazu  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (20325814)
HASHIGUCHI Teruto  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70250917)
KANMURA Yuichi  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30211189)
NAKAJIMA Toshihiro  St. Marianna University, Department of Genome Science, Associate Professor, 難病治療研究センター, 助教授 (90260752)
IMAIZUMI Hitoshi  Sapporo Medical University, Intensive Care Unit, Associate Professor, 集中治療部, 助教授 (70203304)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsHMG-1 / anandamide / endocannabinoids / 2-arachidonylflyceorol / septic shock / polymyxin B / アナンダマイド / エンドトキシンショック / ポリミキシンB / アポトーシス
Research Abstract
Bacterial septicemia results hypotensive shock in severe cases. Various mediators have been proposed as causative factors in this hypotensive shock. These include inflammatory cytokines, PAF, NO and so on. However the inhibitors or antibodies against the mediators failed to improve hypotensive shock in clinical studies. Thus the other mediators may exist to cause septic shock.
In the present investigations, we identified that endocannabinoids, anandamide and 2-arachidonylglycerol which axe produced and secreted from stimulated macrophages and platelets induce hypotension, and act as an early hypotensive mediators. We also identified that polymyxin B selectively binds these endocannabinoids. Hemo-perfusion through polymyxin B-coated biomembrane column efficiently removed the circulating endocannabinoids and results rapid improvement of the hypotension.
Then we investigated the role of HMG-1 on the pathogenesis of septic shock, and showed that HMG-1 may act as a late phase mediator in septic shock.