The role of α1-adrenoceptor subtypes on the bladder function associated with bladder outlet obstruction : Function of the lower urinary tract in α1D-adrenoceptor knockout mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OHTA Nobutaka  the University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Associate professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (50160510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Satoru  the University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Associate professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (50197141)
TOMITA Kyoichi  the University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20272578)
ARUGA Seiji  the University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (90322057)
TSUJIMOTO Gozoh  National Children's Medical Research Center, Manager/Researcher, 小児医療研究センター・小児薬理研究部, 部長(研究職)
SHINOURA Hitomi  National Children's Medical Research Center, Researcher, 小児医療研究センター・小児薬理研究部, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsα1D-adrenoceptor / overactive bladder / frequency / volume analysis / α1D-knockout mice / 下部尿路通過障害 / α1D-KOマウス / 膀胱α1d受容体 / 尿道狭窄マウス / 24時間尿道モニター
Research Abstract
To study the role of α1-adrenoceptor (AR) on the urinary bladder function, we created the bladder outlet obstruction (BOO) rat model and investigated the effects of tamsulosin, an α1A/1D blocker, in this model using a frequency/volume analysis and cystometry. Furthermore, the urinary bladder function of α1D-knockout (KO) and its wild-type mice was studied. 1. The urinary frequency, bladder capacity, voided volume/micturition and bladder weight were significantly increased in the BOO group compared with the control group. 2. After tamsulosin administrations, the urinary frequency significantly decreased, and the bladder capacity and voided volume/micturition significantly increased in the both control and BOO groups. However, a more prominent change was noticed in the BOO group compared with the control group. 3. In α1D-KO mice, Voiding frequency/day was significantly lower, bladder capacity and mean volume/void was significantly larger than that in wild-type mice. No significant difference in the residual volume, maximum pressure at void and histological examinations of the bladder and urethra was observed between the two groups. These results demonstrate that although the exact sites at which α1D-AR subtype exerts its effects remain unclear, α1D-AR subtype plays an important role in regulating the bladder function.