| Project/Area Number |
13470335
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Urology
| Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Junya EHIME UNIV., MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (70217040)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAPA Ryuji EHIME UNIV., MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (90258153)
YOKOYAMA Masayoshi EHIME UNIV., MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (50116993)
阪中 雅広 愛媛大学, 医学部, 教授 (60170601)
楊 麗華 愛媛大学, 医学部, 助手 (50346673)
小西 吉裕 愛媛大学, 医学部, 助手 (90170290)
張 波 愛媛大学, 医学部, 助手 (80325373)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | MICROGLIA / ESTOSTERONE / AQUAPORIN / ASTROCYTES / NEURON / APOLIPOPROTEINE / L-Ser / L-Ser / progesterone / アストロサイト / マイクログリア / テストステロン / 性ホルモン受容体 / プロゲステロン / RT-PCR / 脳の性差形成 / アクアポーリン / アンドロゲン / アクアポーリン4 / 細胞の生存率 / タンパク質キナーゼC / 神経細胞 |
| Research Abstract |
1)Microglia and astrocytes were found to express receptors for androgen as revealed by RT-PCR study. 2)Based on comprehensive experiments with RT-PCR technique, testosterone was found to increase the expression of mRNA encoding aquaporin 4 in astrocytes. Not only testosterone but progesterone and dehydrotestosterone also upregulated the expression of aquaporin 4 at both mRNA and protein level. Protein kinase C (PKC) activator phorbol ester abolished the testosterone-induced increase of aquaporin 4. This suggests that the action of androgen is dependent on the action of PKC. 3) Microglia of mesodermal origin have prosperities resembling monocytes/macrophages. We have found that microglia possess a nature as a multipotential neural stem cells. By incubating microglial cells in culture medium containing 70% serum, the cells came to have a nature as undifferentiated stem cells. The stem-like microglia differentiated into neurons or oligodendrocytes after they were transferred into serum-free medium. Testosterone enhanced the transformation of microglial cells into cells with neuroectodermal phenotypes through the undifferentiated cells. Furthermore, testosterone altered the expression pattern of mRNAs encoding GFAP. 4)Microglial cells were found to produce and release lipoproteins containing apolipoprotein E, cholesterol, phospholipids and triglycerides in the presence of L-Ser. Testosterone elicited inhibitory effects on the release of lipoproteins by microglial cells.