The identification of genes related to the sensitivity against anti-cancer drug, and application for clinical treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAITO Seiji  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Department of Urology, Professor and Chairman, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (40164107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOMIZO Akira  Kyushu University hospital, Department of Urology, Stuff Doctor, 大学病院, 助手 (60346781)
OKUMURA Koji  Kyushu University, Faculty of Medical Science, Department of Urology, Stuff Doctor, 大学院・医学研究院, 助手 (40325519)
KOGA Hirofumi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Medical Science, Department of Urology, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教授 (20271108)
TSUNODA Toshiyuki  Kyushu University hospital, department of Urology, Research Associate, 大学病院, 医員
後藤 健  九州大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (70325447)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsurogenital cancer / drug resistance / IP_3R1 / overcoming of resistance / cDNA Microarrays / anti-cancer drug / cisplatin / bladder cancer / 膀胱腫瘍 / 抗がん剤耐性 / MDR1 / MRP1 / MRP2 / MRP3 / アドリアマイシン
Research Abstract
To investigate the molecules that regulate the acquisition of cis-diamminedichloroplatinum(II)(cisplatin)-resistance, we performed cDNA microarrays using two pairs of parental and its cisplatin-resistant bladder cancer cell lines. We found a markedly reduced expression of Inositol 1,4,5-trisphosphate(IP_3) receptor type1(IP_3R1), endoplasmic reticulum(ER) membrane protein, in cisplatin-resistant cells. We also observed the induction of ER stress by cisplatin, which was accompanied by the phosphorylation of α-subunit of eukaryotic translation initiation factor 2(eIF-2α) only in the parental cell lines but not in resistant cell lines. The suppression of IP_3R1 expression using small interfering RNA(siRNA) in parental cells prevented eIF-2α phosphorylation and apoptosis, and resulted in decreased sensitivity to cisplatin. Oppositely, overexpression of IPs_3R1 in resistant cells induced eIF-2α phosphorylation and apoptosis, and increased sensitivity to cisplatin. These results suggest that cisplatin-induced downregulation of IP_3R1 expression was closely associated with the sensitivity of cisplatin via ER stress in bladder cancer cells. Further analyses of IP_3R1 expression level in patients before or after cisplatin treatment are presently in progress to confirm these findings. IP_3R1 could be a good molecular marker to predict cisplatin sensitivity and be a therapeutical molecular target of cisplatin in future.