Identification of endothelial cell-specific signal transaction pathways leading to angiogenic cellular responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University Graduate School of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
KANDA Shigeru  Nagasaki University Graduate School of Medical Science, Department of Molecular Microbiology and Immunology, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教授 (20244048)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMATA Koichiro  Nagasaki University Hospital, Department of Urology, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80189430)
KANETAKE Hiroshi  Nagasaki University Graduate School of Medical Science, Department of Urology, Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (50100839)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsangiogenesis / endothelial cells / c-Fes / c-Fyn / FGF-2 / tube formation / stromal cell-derived factor-1 / sonic hedgehog / FGF / Tie2 / シグナル伝達
Research Abstract
We investigated the signal transduction pathways leading to cellular responses of endothelial cells for establishment of endothelial cell-specific antiangiogenic therapy. C-Fes is a protein tyrosine kinase, which is exclusively expressed in endothelial cells as well as hematopoietic cells. We identified that angiopoietin 2 (Ang2) induced migration and tube formation by nurine brain capillary endothelial cells, denoted IBE cells. Ang2-induced migration was dependent on phosphoinositide 3-kinase (PI3-kinase) and activation of PI3-kinase required c-Fes activity. In cells treated with stromal cell-derived factor-1 (SDF-1) and sonic hedgehog (Shh) also induced tube formation of endothelial cells in PI3-kinase- and c-Fes-dependent manner. These results indicate that c-Fes and is important for ligand-dependent activation of PI3-kinase and subsequent cellular responses of endothelial cells. Tube formation was regulated by c-Fyn, a member of Src family protein tyrosine kinase, in FGF-2- and Ang2-treated cells, suggesting that c-Fyn plays pivotal role in tube formation of endothelial cells. To examine the details of downstream signaling pathways of c-Fes and c-Fyn would thus be great importance to find new targets for antiangiogenic therapies, which are specific for endothelial cells.