Development of EBV/polyplex as gene therapy against prostate cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NAKAO Masahiro  Department of Urology, Kyoto Prefectural Univ. of Med. Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00188880)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUTANI Yoichi  Urology, Kyoto Prefectural Univ. of Med. Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (10243031)
MIKI Tsuneharu  Urology, Kyoto Prefectural Univ. of Med. Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10243239)
MATUDA Osamu  Microbiology, Kyoto Prefectural Univ. of Med. Associat Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00271164)
NOMOTO Takeshi  Urology, Kyoto Prefectural Univ. of Med. Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (20301426)
UKIMURA Osamu  Urology, Kyoto Prefectural Univ. of Med. Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (70275220)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsprostate cancer / EBV-based plasmid vector / Fas ligand / EBV / polyplex / lipoplex / 腎細胞癌 / 選択的COX-2阻害剤 / 抗Fas抗体 / JTE-522 / 遺伝子治療 / EBV-プラスミドベクター / Fas / アポトーシス / cationic polymer
Research Abstract
To accomplish efficient nonviral gene therapy against prostate cancer (PC), Epstein-Barr virus (EBV)-based plasmid vectors containing EBNA1 gene and oriP were employed and combined with a cationic polymer or cationic lipid. When EBV-plasmid/poly-amidoamine dendrimer complex was injected into PC-3-derived tumors established in severe combined immunodeficiency mice, a considerable expression of marker gene was obtained in the tumors, and the expression level was more than eight-fold higher than that achieved by conventional plasmid vector/dendrimer. Since most PC cells express the apoptotic signal molecule Fas (Apo-1/CD95) on their surface, Fas ligand (FasL) gene was transferred into PC cells to kill the tumor cell. In vitro transfection with pGEG.FasL (an EBV-plasmid with the FasL gene) significantly reduced the viability of PC cells, which subsequently underwent apoptosis. Intratumoral injection of pGEG.FasL into PC induced significant growth suppression of the xerograft tumors, in which typical characteristics of apoptosis were demonstrated by TUNEL staining and electron microscopic observations. When pGEG.FasL transfer was accompanied by systemic administrations of cisplatin, the tumors were inhibited even more remarkably, leading to prolonged survival of the animals. FasL gene transfection by means of EBV-based plasmid/cationic macromolecule complexes may provide a practical therapeutic strategy against PC.