Study for regulation of gonadotropin receptor and development of new ovulation induction method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
MINEGISHI Takashi  Medicine Professor and Chairman, 医学部, 教授 (00209842)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Yumiko  Medicine Associate, 医学部, 助手 (70261857)
NAKAMURA Kazuto  Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (60332558)
ITOU Masahiro  Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20282402)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsFSH receptor / LH receptor / TGF-β / Activin / Follistatin / StAR / Granulosa cell / フォリスタチン / ステロイド産生
Research Abstract
We investigated the effect of TGF-β on the expression of FSH and LH receptor expression in the rat granulasa cells. TGF-β increased FSH-R mRNA levels with a maximum of about a 2-fold in a dose-dependent manner compared to the control. In addition, treatment with FSH produced a substantial increase in LH-R mRNA, and concurrent treatment with increasing concentration of TGF-β brought about dose-dependent increases in FSH-induced LH-R mRNA. FSH significantly enhanced the activity of FSH and LH receptor 5'-flanking region, but treatment with TGF- β did not significantly influence the activity induced by FSH. On the other hand, the decay curves for FSH-R mRNA and LH-R mRNA transcripts in granulosa cells showed a significant increase in half-life after the addition of TGF-β.
TGF-β also stimulated the expression of follistatin mRNA accumulation in a dose- and time- dependent manner. Follistatin did not affect TGF-β-induced FSH-R mRNA. Therefore, the profile of the TGF-β effect on FSH-R mRNA and LH-R mRNA may be due to the increased stability of both receptor mRNAs and insensitivity of the follistatin.