Basic Research on development of HPV vaccine for prevention of cervical cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Hiroyuki  UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA, DEPARTMENT OF OB/GYN, PROFESSOR, 臨床医学系, 教授 (40158415)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUGI Toshiharu  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, DEPARTMENT OF OB/GYN, LECTURER, 医学部, 助手 (20251267)
OKI Akinori  UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA, DEPARTMENT OF OB/GYN, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 臨床医学系, 講師 (60334067)
TSUNODA Hajime  UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA, DEPARTMENT OF OB/GYN, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 臨床医学系, 助教授 (60197754)
KAWANA Takashi  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, DEPARTMENT OF OB/GYN, LECTURER, 医学部, 助手 (60311627)
市川 喜仁  筑波大学, 臨床医学系, 講師 (30302425)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsHPV / Cervical Cancer / Vaccine / VLP / HLA / Phase I / II trial / CIN / E6 / 子宮頚がん / VLP抗体 / 子宮頸癌 / variants / L2
Research Abstract
1.Amino acid (aa) 108-120 of L2 protein of HPV16 contains a cross-neutralization epitope against genital HPV. We designed a placebo-controlled trial in healthy adults to evaluate the safety and immunogenicity of a synthetic peptide consisting of the aa 108-120 of HPV 16 L2(L2-108/120) region. A total of 13 volunteers were given nasal inoculations with 0.1 (n=5) or 0.5mg (n=5) doses of the peptides or placebo (n=3) without adjuvant at weeks 0, 4, and 12. Sera were collected before inoculation and at 6, 16 and 36 weeks. The inoculation generated anti-L2 antibodies binding to both HPV16 and 52 L1/L2-capsids in four of the five recipients in the 0.5mg group. Sera of the four recipients showed neutralizing activities against HPV16 and 52. This study suggests the L2-108/120 peptide is tolerable in humans and has the potential as a broad-spectrum prophylactic vaccine against genital HPV
2.To investigate the association between E6 variants and HLA polymorphism within a Japanese population, 55 women with HPV 16-positive cervical cancer were analyzed for E6 sequence variation and its relationship to HLA class II alleles. Compared with local controls (n=138) and published controls (n=916), DRB1*1501 and DQB1*0602 frequencies were significantly increased among patients with HPV 16 E6 prototype (n=11). Additionally, DRB1*1502 was positively associated with a particular E6 variant designated D25E (n=25), although we could not find a significant association between HLA class II alleles and L83V variant (n=16). Our doservations suggest that a specific match between E6variant proteins and HLA types may contribute to HPV16-related cervical carcinogenesis