In vitro maturation of granulose cell by adenovirus mediated gene transduction employing follicle stimulating hormone receptor gene.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Kenichi  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10126427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAHATA Tetsurou  Medical Hospital Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (90293232)
FUJITA Kazuyuki  Medical Hospital Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (80219005)
TAKAKUWA Koichi  Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (80187939)
菅谷 進  新潟大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (20293227)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsadenoviral vector / estradiol / granulosa cells / in vitro maturation / 卵成熟 / 顆粒膜細膜
Research Abstract
Since the granulosa cells rapidly lose the expression of follicle stimulating hormone receptor (FSHR) and the function of steroidogenesis in primary culture conditions, co-culture of immature oocytes with granulosa cell has limitation to support oocyte maturation satisfactory for clinical application. Then, we tried to maintain the in-vitro granulosa cell function by adenoviral-mediated FSHR gene transduction. The number of FSHR on the surface of the granulosa cells prepared from the rat primed by diethylstilbestrol was 4,874 per cell immediately after sacrifice, then it decreased to 2,176 in by the third day, and further reduced to 828 and 693 on the fifth and seventh days, respectively. During the third day of culture, the amount of production of estradiol by FSH stimulation also decreased to about one-quarter of the first day's culture. Then, we created the FSHR expressing recombinant adenovirus. When it was introduced into the granulosa cells on the first day of culture, the expression of FSHR was enhanced up to 7,206 per cell and the amount of estradiol produced was remarkably increased up to 5,940 pg/ml on the third day. The co-culture of the immature oocytes with FSHR introduced granulosa cells is supposed to improve their developmental competence.