Project/Area Number |
13470347
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Shigeru TOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30175351)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YONEDA Satoshi TOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (30345590)
SAKAI Masatoshi TOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY, University Hospital, Associate Professor, 附属病院, 助教授 (90242502)
NISHIJO Hisao TOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00189284)
MIYAZAKI Satomi TOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (90361956)
SASAKI Yasushi TOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY, University Hospital, Instructor, 附属病院, 助手 (60324050)
種部 恭子 富山医科薬科大学, 医学部, 助手 (90303239)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | immunity / cytokine / reproduction / pregnancy / abortion / preterm delivery / preeclampsia / Th1 / Th2 / Th2細胞 / Tc2細胞 / プロスタグランジンD_2 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we focus on the role of immune cells especially cytokine cross-talk in normal pregnancy and complicated pregnancy such as preterm delivery and preeclampsia. Results are as follows ; We clarified that type 2 cells are accumulated at implantation site by TARC and PGD2 dependent manner. We firstly reported that accumulation of type 2 cells decreased in the decidua basalis in recurrent spontaneous abortion with normal chromosomal content suggesting that type 2-dominant immune environment is important to maintain pregnancy. Assending inflammation, in which vaginitis is followed by cervicitis and chorioamnionitis is known cause of preterm labor. We investigated that whether high IL-8 levels in cervical mucus were valuable indications for treatment to prevent preterm labor. As a result, successful treatment for women with IL-8 elevations in cervical mucus decreased rates of premature birth. Preeclampsia is a most problematic complication during pregnancy. We showed that preeclampsia was associated with a Th1 predominant state, and may be considered a failure of tolerance. We also showed that serum granulysin levels in preeclapsia were well associated with mean blood pressure and Th1/Th2 ratios. These data suggest that serum granulysin is a useful and novel serum marker to evaluate the Th1/Th2 balance in preeclampsia.