Steroidogenic factor-1 as a therapeutic target for of severe ovarian failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SHOZU Makio  Kanazawa University, Hospital, Center for perinatal and reproductive health, associate professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (30226302)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Masaki  Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Obstetrics and Gynecology, professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10127186)
MURAKAMI Koichi  Kanazawa University, Hospital, Center for perinatal and reproductive health, assistant professor, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (20242555)
瀬川 智也  金沢大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (40301197)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsaromatase / granulosa cells / steroidogenic factor-1 / IL-β / estrogen / ovulation / 子宮内膜症 / IL=1β
Research Abstract
Aromatization of androgens, catalyzed by aromatase P450, is essential for estrogen biosynthesis, hetero for folliculogenesis. Here we investigated the transcriptional regulation of aromatase in granulosa cells and identify both steroidogenic factor-1 and LRH-1 as important regulatory factors binding to the nuclear half site of proximal promoter PII of aromatase. Both transcriptional factors were expressed in granulosa cell of healthy growing follicles and luteal cells. COV432, a cell lines established from a human granulosa cell, express exclusively LRH-1 and granulosa cells in growing follicle expressed much LRH-1 than SF-l. Granulosa luteal cells expressed much LRH-1, while theca luteal cells almost exclusively expressed SF-1. Co-expression of SF-1 or LRH-1 stimulated the expression of promoter vectors containing various lengths of PII sequences. We also investigated mechanism of IL-lb- and GnRH agonsit- induced induction of aromatase in endometriosis-derived stromal cells. IL-lb increased aromatase expression through COX2-dependent and COX2-independent mechanisms. GnRH agonists transiently stimulated aromatase expression through the activation of PKC. IGF-1 and BMP also stimulated aromatase expression in the presence of FSH.