Mecliamisms of cellelar proliferation and its control in hormonal regulation of gynecological tumors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
TAMAYA Teruhiko  Gifu Univ., OB/GYN., Prof, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (70079870)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAI Asushi  Gifu Univ, OB/GYN, Ass.Prof, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (40193643)
YOKOYAMA Yasuhiro  Gifu Univ, OB/GYN, Ass.Prof, 医学附属病院, 助教授 (00200923)
FUJIMOTO Jiro  Gifu Univ, OB/GYN, Assist Prof, 医学附属病院, 講師 (80199372)
NIWA Kenji  Gifu Univ, OB/GYN, Research Associate, 大学院・医学研究科, 助手 (80218247)
伊藤 直樹  岐阜大学, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (30184675)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsgnecologic tumors / hormone regulation / GnRH / estrogen receptor (ER) / ER-related receptor / PTEN / phytoestrogen / SHBG / gas6 / GnRH作用 / 血管新生因子 / 生薬 / 植物エストロゲン / エストロゲンリセプター / オルファンリセプター / 転写因子 / SHBGの相同性蛋白 / Gas6の発現 / プロゲステロンレセプターの発現 / 植物性エストロゲン生薬の抗腫瘍効果
Research Abstract
The results of the titled study are as follows. In the gynecological tumor cells, GnRH activates serine/threonime phosphatase type2 for proliferative inhibition and LPA increases those growth via Gi-linked each receptor, suggesting the different signaling in different Gi subtypes. Expressions of estrogen receptor (ER) α and ER-related receptor (ERR) α/γ increase in human placentas during the early pregnancy, suggesting the growth potential of placenta by those receptors. As the malignant advance in the endometrial cancers, expression of ER α decreases, yet ERR α/γ increase, suggesting ERR is a poor prognostic indicator and a therapeutic target. In endometrial PTEN-introduced cancer cell line (Ishikawa), phosphorylated ERβ increases, yet phosphorylated ER α decreases, suggesting the effect of PTEN on estrogen receptor mechanism. Phytoestrogens (genistin/genistein and daizin/daidzen)and tremiphen as a SERM decrease the expressions of IL-1α, TNF-α, and c-fos/jun, resulting in decreased carcinogenesis in mouse endometrial carcinomas as an anti-estrogeic effect. Juzentaiho-to and its main component (Shimotu-to) decrease this carcinogenesis, with anti-estrogenic and anti-inflammatory (COX-2 inhibition) effects and will be the candidates of cancer prophylaxis. In gynecological cancer cells, SHBG has polymorphisms and mutations, and its splicing variant expression increases as the malignant advance. Growth arrest-specific gene6 (gas6), a homologic structure with SHBQ is a ligand of Axl/Sky family with phosphorylation, and is expressed in the estrogen-dependent, well differentiated endometrial cancers.