A comprehensive study on the pathophysiology of fetal growth restriction based on the cell biological analysis of development of placental vascular system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAGAWA Norimasa  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学研究科, 助教授 (00162321)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Yoshihiro  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学研究科, 助手 (70291424)
ITOH Hiroaki  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学研究科, 助手 (70263085)
KARIYA Masatoshi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学研究科, 講師 (90243013)
SAITOH Yoshihiko  Nara Medical University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30250260)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsbone marrow cell / fetal growth / hepatocyte / leptin / placenta / pregnancy / resistin / trophoblast / 幹細胞 / 脱落膜 / 子宮らせん動脈 / matrix metalloproteinase / 一酸化窒素(NO) / 一酸化窒素合成酵素(NOS) / 陣痛
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to analyze the pathophysiology of intrauterine growth restriction from the view point of cell biology of the placenta. The endothelial and inducible isoforms of nitric oxide (NO) synthesizing enzyme (eNOS, INOS) were abundantly expressed in the intrauterine tissues, especially in the placental trophoblast cells. The expression of eNOS and iNOS in the placenta ore stable even after the onset of labor, suggesting that these enzymes may play some roles in the maintenance of blood flow under the influence of other vasoconstrictive substances such as prostaglandins and angiotensin II during parturision.
The aim of present study is to develop an animal model of bone marrow cells transfer into mouse placenta in the mid gestation. Mono-nuclear fraction of bone marrow cells from GFP-Tg mice (1-5x10^5 cells/3ml) were directly injected into placental portion. The 1-8% of serial section (150-200 plates/placenta) of the sampled placenta showed 1-8 GFP positive cells, approx … More imately 5% of which were positive for cytokeratin, CD34 or p57kip2, suggesting that this experimental model might be useful in the investigation of developmental process of the placenta.
Resistin, a novel peptide hormone, is specifically expressed in the adipose tissue and decreases insulin sensitivity in rodents. In the present study, we demonstrate resistin gene expression in the human placental tissue, mainly in trophoblastic cells. The resistin gene expression in term placental tissue was more prominent than was seen in the first trimester chorionic tissue. Thus, resistin is a newly isolated placental hormone in humans which may modulate insulin sensitivity during pregnancy.
We also investigated the expression of leptin, resistin and adiponectin in the growth-restricted fetuses using mouse model of maternal food restriction. Food restriction produced IUGR fetuses. Expressions of leptin, resistin, adiponectin in IUGR fetuses were approximately half of the control fetuses. The IUGR newborn rapidly catch-up the control newborn under breast feeding ad libitum, but the leptin mRNA expression in the skin of these newborns was significantly elevated as compared to that of control newborns. Less