Phospholipid related proteins and autoantibodies to those proteins in reproduction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
MAKINO Tsunehisa  Tokai University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30085758)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUBAYASHI Hidehiko  Tokai University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40219465)
SUGI Toshitaka  Tokai University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70196707)
IZUMI Shun-ichiro  Tokai University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90138066)
ARAI Tadashi  Tokai University, School of Medicine, Assistant Researcher, 医学部, 助手 (20317746)
SUZUKI Takahiro  Tokai University, School of Medicine, Assistant Researcher, 医学部, 助手 (00246133)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsPhosphatidylethanolarnine / Phosphatidylserine / Cardiolipin / Annexin A5 / FXII / Kininogen / Recurrent pregnancy loss / Recurrent IVF-ET failure / アネキシンV
Research Abstract
1 We found that antiphosphatidylserine (aPS), anticardiolipin (aCL), antiphosphatidylethanolamine (aPE) and anti-annexin AS (aA5) antibodies were related to recurrent pregnancy loss and/or recurrent IVF-ET failure, especially for IgG isotype, which shoed that hypercoagulable state with micro platelet aggregation and/or TAT, a2PIC.
2 We found that patients with factor XII deficiency (activity < 60%) were found in patients with both recurrent pregnancy loss and recurrent IVF-ET failure. We found that 18% patients of factor XII deficiency (activity < 60%) in recurrent pregnancy loss, and that anti-factor XII antibodies were present in a significant proportion of factor XII, deficient patients by western blot, Biacore, and ELISA.
3 We experienced that patients with high titer of aA5 antibodies with heparin treatment successfully delivered their babies. The concentration of annexin AS was stable during gestation as normal population and the titer of aA5 was still positive 1 year after delivery.
4 We revealed that the recognition site for aPE is the cystein protease inhibitory region of the domain 3 of kininigen by epitope mapping.
5 aPS, aCL and aPE gave damege to the murine sperm, oocyte and embryo, but aAS did not.
6 It was suggested that aAS recognized quite near portion of the phospholipid-binding site (i.e., Ca2+ binding site).
7 The BiaCore system revealed that the relationship among PS, aPS, CL, aCL, AS, aAS, PE, aPE, FXII, and aFXII.