Pathophysiology and Mechanism of Bell's Palsy ; Early Diagosis and Treatment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
SHINGO Murakami  Nagoya City University, School of Medical Sciences, Professor and Chair, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (80157750)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Nobuhiro  Nagoya City University, School of Medical Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (90285221)
NISHINO Hitoo  Nagoya City University, School of Medical Sciences, Professor and Chair, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (60073730)
NAKAJIMA Hisakatsu  Nagoya City University, School of Medical Sciences, Professor and Chair, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (40012778)
宮本 直哉  名古屋市立大学, 医学部, 講師 (90219816)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsFacial nerve paralysis / Bell's palsy / HSV-1 / reactivation / PCR / ベル麻痺 / 単純ヘルペスウイルス1型 / 神経障害 / 免疫操作 / ウイルス感染細胞 / ベル麻酔 / リント症候群 / 神経血流 / 神経内圧
Research Abstract
Evidence of herpes simplex type 1 as a cause of Bell's palsy has been more and more increasing in recent years. In the present study, we have demonstrated the mechanism and pathophysiology of facial nerve palsy caused by HSV-1 infection using animal model. Histopathologically, severe nerve swelling, inflammatory cell infiltration and vacuolar degeneration in the affected facial nerve. HSV-1 was infected not only Shwann cells but also nerve cell and astrocyte. Many kind of nerve fibers, intact, demyelinated, and degenerated, were intermingled in the facial nerve trunk. Electro physiological study has demonstrated that the time course of R1 latency in the blink reflex tests paralleled the recovery of the facial nerve paralysis well, whereas ENoG recovery tended to be delayed, compared to that of the paralysis ; these responses are usually seen in Bell's palsy. We also performed the detection of viral DNA from saliva of Bell's patient. HSV-1DNA was detected in 16% of the patients and VZV was from 9% of the patients. The effect of acyclovir-prednisone treatment was also evaluated retrospectively in 480 Bell's patients. The overall recovery rate was 95.7%. The rate in patients who started this treatment within 3 days after onset was 100%. These results suggest that early treatment is necessary for effective acyclovir-prednisone therapy in Bell's palsy.