Comprehensive study on the plasticity and regeneration of the nucleus ambiguus motoneurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
HISA Yauso  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Otolaryngology-Head and Neck Surgery, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (50181087)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UNO Toshiyuki  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Otolaryngology-Head and Neck Surgery, Associate Professor, 医学研究科, 助教授 (70254349)
SHIMADA Taketoshi  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Otolaryngology-Head and Neck Surgery, Associate Professor, 医学研究科, 助手 (30275226)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsnucleus ambiguus / motonueuron / Stat3 / vanniloid receptors / larynx / gustducin / VRL-1 / 疑核運動神経細胞 / 反回神経 / transsynaptic tracer / 神経再生関連因子 / JAK / STAT系 / GAP-43 / ヘルペスウイルス / アポトーシス関連遺伝子 / motopsin / PRAA12 / nitric oxide synthase / calcitonin gene-related peptide / 画像解析
Research Abstract
Molecular changes in neurons of rat nucleus ambiguus after axotomy
Nucleus ambiguus (NA) neurons projecting to intrinsic laryngeal muscles were labeled retrogradely with DiI by injecting into bilateral thyroarytenoid muscles, then either one of recurrent laryngeal nerves was transected, and fluorescence-bright single neurons were microdissected, followed by a single-cell reverse transcription (RT)-PCR. Immunohistochemically, many DiI-labeled motoneurons in NA were immunoreactive to phosphorylated Stat3 in the nucleus on 1,7,10 and 14 days after axotomy. Thirty □m-thick frozen sections of brain stem were mounted onto membrane slide, and DiI-labeled single neurons in NA were microdissected under a fluorescence microscope. By real-time quantitative RT-PCR for single motoneurons, the expression levels of GAP-43 and nNOS genes were up-regulated at 7 days and 1 day after axotomy, respectively. The expression levels of Stat3,Reg-2, and Bcl-2 genes were up-regulated at 7 days, whereas that of B … More ax was down-regulated at 1 and 7 days after axotomy as compared with control levels. We could demonstrate a part of molecular cascades involving Stat3 in neurons projecting to laryngeal muscles after axotomy with this novel method in which single-cell RT-PCR was combined with neurotracer DiI labeling.
Distribution of vanilloid receptors in the rat laryngeal innervation
We investigated the distribution of vanilloid receptors in the rat larynx. VRL-1-positive fibers were detected in the laryngeal epithelium and lamina propria. VR1-positive nerve fibers were seen in the lamina propria but not in the mucosal epithelium. VR1- and VRL-1-positive cells were distributed in the intralaryngeal ganglia and colocalization of capsaicin receptors with VIP, nNOS and cChAT was seen. These findings suggest that these capsaicin receptors participate in the parasympathetic innervation as well as in nociception of the rat larynx.
Expression of α-gustducin on taste buds in the rat larynx
We investigated the expression and distribution of α-gustducin in the taste buds of the rat larynx. The α-gustducin-positive taste buds were distributed most densely close to the caudal base of the laryngeal surface of the epiglottis, and along the aryepiglottic folds and arytenoids. The α-gustducin-containing taste buds seem to be located where they may come in contact with food traveling along the lateral food channels in the rat. The taste buds in the rat larynx may work not only as chemical sensors that initiate the reflex reaction but probably participate in gustatory reception. Less